FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

Applications now open for Regional Arts Development Fund – Round 1 (Australia)

Issued by Regional Arts Development Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
13 Sept 2026
Reference
applications-now-open-for-regional-arts-development-fund-round-1-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Sports, Recreation & Events

Details

Deadline: 13-Sep-26

The Regional Arts Development Fund (RADF) in Gympie, Queensland, provides grants for creative projects and professional development activities that strengthen the local arts and cultural sector. Funding of up to $8,000 is available for Creative Projects with a minimum 20% applicant contribution, while Creative Capacity and Professional Development grants offer up to $2,500 with no co-contribution required. What Is the Regional Arts Development Fund? The Regional Arts Development Fund (RADF) is a partnership between the Queensland Government and Gympie Regional Council that supports arts and cultural development in the Gympie region. This category helps artists, arts workers and creative organisations strengthen their professional practice or share skills with the local arts community. Applicants can receive up to $2,500. No applicant co-contribution is required for this category. Activities that share professional knowledge with the local arts community. Who Is Eligible? RADF is open to a range of applicants connected to the Gympie region.

Eligible applicants include:

Incorporated not-for-profit community organisations. Businesses or enterprises providing creative or cultural services. Individual applicants aged 18 or over. Arts organisations and arts workers meeting the program requirements. Applicants must generally demonstrate a connection to the Gympie region or show that the proposed activity will provide a direct benefit to the local community.

Projects must also:

Have a creative or cultural purpose. Deliver a clear developmental outcome. Employ at least one professional artist or cultural worker where required. Benefit the Gympie region. Meet the relevant RADF category requirements. What Projects Can RADF Support? The program can support projects that contribute to the development of local arts, culture and creative practice. Projects that increase community participation in the arts. Activities that develop the careers of local artists and cultural workers. The strongest proposals should demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed activity, local community benefit and the development of arts and cultural capacity. Why It Matters Regional artists and cultural organisations can face barriers such as limited professional development opportunities, restricted access to funding and fewer opportunities to present creative work. RADF helps address these challenges by providing targeted support for both creative production and professional development. The program can help artists and organisations: Develop new creative work. Build professional skills. Expand community participation. Create employment opportunities. Strengthen local creative networks. Share knowledge and expertise. Increase access to arts and cultural experiences in regional Queensland. Eligible Expenses Depending on the funding category and project, RADF funding may be used for expenses such as: Professional artist fees. Cultural worker fees. Project coordination. Materials and production. Venue hire. Marketing and promotion. Course registration and tuition. Travel within Australia. Accommodation. Facilitator fees. Other eligible project or professional development expenses. Applicants should ensure that proposed costs directly relate to the approved activity and comply with the relevant RADF guidelines. How to Apply Applications must be submitted online through the Gympie Regional Council grant portal.

Applicants should follow these steps:

Choose the appropriate RADF category. Determine whether the proposal is a Creative Project or a Creative Capacity and Professional Development activity. Confirm eligibility. Check that the applicant and proposed project meet the regional, organisational and activity requirements. Develop the project plan. Clearly describe the creative idea, objectives, activities, beneficiaries, timeline and expected outcomes. Prepare the budget. Include realistic costs and identify the required applicant contribution for Creative Projects. Identify professional artists or cultural workers. Explain their role and provide relevant CVs or professional information. Collect supporting documents. Depending on the proposal, these may include letters of support, project plans, quotes and CVs. Submit the application online. Applications must be completed through the Council’s designated grant portal. Required Supporting Documents Applicants should be prepared to provide relevant supporting information, including: Project plans. Letters of support. Quotes for applicable expenses. CVs of artists and cultural professionals involved. Detailed project budgets. Other documents requested by the Council or relevant RADF category. Providing clear supporting evidence can help demonstrate the feasibility, professional quality and community value of the proposal. Project Timeframe and Acquittal Approved projects must be completed within 12 months of notification. Grant recipients are required to complete the funding acquittal process within four weeks of project completion. Applicants should therefore plan their activities, expenditure and reporting requirements before commencing the project. Tips for a Strong RADF Application A competitive application should clearly explain: What the creative project will achieve. Why the project is needed in the Gympie region. Who will participate or benefit. How professional artists or cultural workers will be involved. How the project develops local creative capacity. How the requested funding will be spent. What outcomes will be achieved. How the project will be delivered within 12 months. For Creative Projects, applicants should also clearly demonstrate their ability to provide the required minimum 20% contribution. Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

Choosing the wrong RADF funding category. Providing a vague description of the creative idea. Failing to demonstrate a direct Gympie regional benefit. Omitting the required applicant contribu

Context for bidders

Regional Arts Development Fund has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 5 open Sports, Recreation & Events tenders in Australia. This one closes in 13 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this sports, recreation & events opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Sports, Recreation & Events tenders

All Sports, Recreation & Events tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →