FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderNew Zealand

& BG-02 Laboratory Refurbishment & Upgrade(s)

Issued by New Zealand Government · via GETS — New Zealand Government Tenders

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 04:00 UTC
Reference
34832832
Location
New Zealand
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

RFx ID: 34832832 Organisation: Callaghan Innovation Open date: Wednesday, 2 September 2026 9:00 AM +12:00 Close date: Wednesday, 30 September 2026 5:00 PM +13:00 Categories: 72000000 - Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services Region: Wellington Overview: Callaghan Innovation is seeking a reputable company to undertake the works required to complete the construction delivery phase of the BG-01 and BG-02 laboratory refurbishment and upgrade project, located at Callaghan Innovations 69 Gracefield Road site (Gracefield Innovation Quarter). Plans and specifications are provided as part of tender documentation to provide clear scope. We are seeking suppliers that can demonstrate the following: - have the appropriate skilled workforce. - can meet Callaghan Innovations H&S prequalification standards/requirements. - can deliver in a collaborative environment, working with the Property & Assets Project Delivery Team.

Published on GETS, the New Zealand Government Electronic Tenders Service.

Context for bidders

We hold 502 notices from New Zealand Government, going back to November 2020477 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Education & Training and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 171 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 28 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →