Airfield Joint Sealant Repairs, RVKQ-21-0019 — Maintenance of Airport Runways and Taxiways
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA6670 914 AW LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA667026Q0013
- Location
- NY, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE RESERVE COMMAND · FA6670 914 AW LGC is soliciting Airfield Joint Sealant Repairs, RVKQ-21-0019 — Maintenance of Airport Runways and Taxiways. Solicitation number FA667026Q0013. Classified under NAICS 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Product/service code Z1BD — MAINTENANCE OF AIRPORT RUNWAYS AND TAXIWAYS. Place of performance: NY, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 1 posted in Attachment Section - RFQ closing date extended. Question and Answer's posted in Attachments section. _________________________________________________________________ SF 1442 posted. Q&A responses are being completed and will be posted in next day. _________________________________________________________________ 8/11/2026 Site Visit information listed below. Please send in EAL request ASAP to attend site visit. SF 1442 will be posted in next two days. ________________________________________________________ This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA6670-26-Q-0013 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ), for the repair of joint sealant in concrete airfield pavements by replacement. Mechanically remove failed joint sealant. Clean and reface pavement joints. Replace with new backer rod and sealant. Dispose of all waste materials. Where spalling along a joint is so bad that replacing the joint sealant causes pavement damage, which will cause foreign object debris (FOD) a spall repair shall be performed at that location to mitigate the risk of FOD. This acquisition is set-aside for 100% small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. A Site Visit has been scheduled for - Monday August 17, 2026, at 1:30 pm Meet at- 2720 Kirkbridge Dr, Bldg. 800, Rm 1027, Niagara Falls, NY 14304 Instructions to obtain base access can be found in Section L. The EAL attachment MUST be e-mailed to Contracting Office by noon on Friday 14 August 2026. **PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES as of May 7, 2025, ALL personnel requesting access to the Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station must have one of the following to be allowed entry: Valid State Enhanced or Real ID, or Valid United States Passport** Prime contractors, subcontractors and/or suppliers may attend the site visit. Questions must be submitted in writing NLT Thursday August 20, 2026, at noon. Answers will be posted on SAM.gov approx. two business days thereafter. The complete solicitation will only be available electronically at https://sam.gov. No paper / hard copies will be provided. It is the contractor's responsibility to download the RFP documents and for monitoring the website for possible amendments, any changes or updates. Interested vendors may register their contact information at the Federal Business Opportunities website under this notice. The list will be available online and is to facilitate subcontracting opportunities. Contractors must be actively registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at https://www.sam.gov and have their Online Representations and Certifications completed. Failure to register in the database will render the contractor ineligible for award. Offerors must also be actively registered in Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) - https://wawf.eb.mil “Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs.” This notice does not obligate the government to award a contract nor does it obligate the government to pay and/or reimburse respondents and/or their associates for any costs incurred to submit the requested information and/or a proposal. Responses to this notice and/or the Request for Proposals will not be returned. Any questions relating to this solicitation must be submitted in writing to the contracting office. No verbal communications are authorized.
Context for bidders
There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Latvia – Road construction works – Miera ielas posma, no Zemeņu ielas līdz Aizsargu ielas rotācijas aplim, pārbūve, JelgavāJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
- Spain – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Servicios de redacción del proyecto básico y de ejecución, estudio geotécnico, dirección de las obras y sus instalaciones y coordinación de seguridad de las obras de construcción de una biblioteca central en el barrio de la Malvarrosa.Junta de Gobierno del Ajuntament de València · Spain
- France – Refurbishment work – COIGNIERES (78) - ALIOP 146346 - HP 3909 - TRAVAUX DE REHABILITATION DE 378 LOGEMENTS EN MILIEU OCCUPESEQENS SOCIETE ANONYME D'HABITATIONS A LOYER MODERE · France
- Germany – Antenna installation work – 89099 - RMK SD - BA1 - Neubau Funktionsbau - HM - BlitzschutzRems-Murr-Kliniken gGmbH · Germany
- Germany – Construction work for houses – Vergabeverfahren Rahmenvereinbarung Errichtung von Unterkünften in ModulbauweiseLandratsamt München · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →