FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited Kingdom

1063173918 T1421 Uniformity and consistency of braking within a freight train

Issued by RSSB · via UK Find a Tender Service

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
2 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
Value
GBP 3,50,000
Reference
1063173918 T1421
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Transport & Logistics
Type
services

Details

RSSB is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake research into the uniformity and consistency of braking within freight trains. The project will use a programme of static brake testing and analysis to investigate variability in braking performance across representative freight wagons, including differences between integrated and non-integrated brake equipment and the consistency of brake force across the fleet. The research will develop an evidence base to support operational, engineering and standards decisions, including recommendations on how greater conformity in braking performance could be achieved. The work is expected to start in October 2026, with a budget of up to £350,000 excluding VAT, and is anticipated to take less than 12 months. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

https: //rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./65NA2RG3HU

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

https: //rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65NA2RG3HU

Context for bidders

There are 95 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 30 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Transport & Logistics tenders

All Transport & Logistics tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →