Workate SSIP Rehabilitation work at Enor wereda.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Reference
- ET-CERS-FSRP-463912-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-CERS-FSRP-463912-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Construction of SSI Rehablitatio at Workate
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/05/15
Duration of Contract
120 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
MARKOS MADA GENERAL & WATER WORK CONTRACTOR (970809)
Wolayta SodoTel.: 0916624316
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 11308309.95
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1130839.95
Signed Contract price ETB 11308309.95
Evaluated Bidder(s):
BEHAILU LAIGEFU GWWC (847221)
Tel: - 09 13 72 81 23Hawassa Town
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 15686019.55
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 15686019.55
ELIHAM ZEYNU WATER WORK CONTRACTOR (1120067) Welkite
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 12314766.31
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12314766.31
MAM CONSTRUCTION PLC (1008468) Addis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 15933592.47
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 15933592.47
BEREKET TESHOME WATER WORKS GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1098380) Hawassa
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 12016439.7
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12016439.7
Rejected Bidder(s):
NIGATU ASSEFA GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1065465) Addis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
GANOLE & YACOB CONSTRUCTION PLC (1074772) Sidama Regional State, Hawassa City
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 116 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET ÉQUIPEMENT DE DISPENSAIRES RURAUX + LOGEMENTS DANS LA SOUS PREFECTURE DE TIENKO, LES LOCALITÉS DE KEMISSIGA ET MAZELA, DÉPARTEMENT DE MINIGNAN
- Contratar el suministro, transporte y entrega a satisfacción de elementos de ferretería, muebles, enseres y electrodomésticos para la adecuación y dotación de la Casa de la Mujer de la Asociación Municipal de Colonos del Pato (AMCOP).
- Adquisición de Equipos Informáticos para GS y GA.
- Equipping of 2 Milk Collection Centres of Gombe North and Central Senatorial Zones (Each center will be equipped with milk cans, cooling facilities, testing kits, and basic tools to reduce post-harvest losses, improve hygiene, and guarantee better prices)
- Construction of Agorae and herd Small bridge at Enor wereda/
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia
- Construction of Agorae and herd Small bridge at Enor wereda/
- Construction of 5000Quintals capacity ware house in Raya Azebo woreda.
- Makana and Terhogn community pond rehabilitation work and Jatu, Achewede, Gonchebete and Terhogn Community pond fencing work at Enor wereda.
- Construction of Wust gelda diversion weir at S/Gonder zone Dera worda
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- IFQ Street LightsBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- Annual Rate Contract for Maintenance of existing water supply line for fresh water and waste water Drainage lines in shafts at The Ashok Hotel, New DelhiIndia Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. · The Ashok - ITDC · India
- Construction of Critical Care Block at GH Kalpetta, Wayanad DistrictHLL Lifecare Limited · Corporate Head Office (Thiruvananthapuram) - HLL · HICARE Division - HLL · India
- Dismantling of 40 M high Ground Based Tower at Dyalpur and Shifting the dismantled material to BSNL Store at Batala Road, Amritsar.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Punjab Telecom Circle · GMTD, Jalandhar · India
- Special repair and other Civil work in Type-II and III staff quarters at MW compound DimoriaNagaon.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Assam Telecom Circle Guwahati · CE (Civil) · EE (Civil), Tezpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →