FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Visual (AV) Requirement_Maxwell AFB_Solicitation — Video Recording and Reproducing Equipment

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
16 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
F1ATA26208A001
Location
AL, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC is soliciting FY26_Building 693_Audio-Visual (AV) Requirement_Maxwell AFB_Solicitation — Video Recording and Reproducing Equipment. Solicitation number F1ATA26208A001. Classified under NAICS 334310 — Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 5836 — VIDEO RECORDING AND REPRODUCING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This requirement defines the technical requirements, installation tasks, programming, testing, and deliverables for implementing an Audio-Visual (AV) monitoring and control system in Building 693. Room 127 will serve as a centralized Control Room with the capability to monitor and manage AV systems in Room (s) 124, 126, and 128, which function as instructional classrooms. A site visit is scheduled for the Ira C. Eaker Center for Leadership Development location, Building 693,155 Twinning Street Maxwell AFB, AL 36112 on Thursday, 10 Sep 2026, at 1:00 PM Central Standard Time (CST). Quotes are due 16 Sep 2026 at 4:00PM CST.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC, going back to September 20265 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →