VISN 5 Optical Fabrication Laboratory Lens Production Machines
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C26026Q1006
- Location
- ID, United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260) is soliciting VISN 5 Optical Fabrication Laboratory Lens Production Machines. Solicitation number 36C26026Q1006. Classified under NAICS 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing. Product/service code 6540 — OPHTHALMIC INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SUPPLIES. Place of performance: ID, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 36C26026Q1006 is issued as a Request for Quotation for the VISN 5 Optical Fabrication Lab (OFL) for Brand Name or Equal Satisloh Satisloh VFT-orbit-2i lens generator, Converyor VFT-orbit-2i ISC (btF), Collet chuck VFT12-leaf standard, 2nd Fast Tool option VFT-orbit-2i, Peformance packs, peripherals, and prevenatitive annual maintenance. This acquisition is unrestricted and is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.The NAICS code is 339115 Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing. Contractor shall provide Brand Name or Equal Satisloh Satisloh VFT-orbit-2i lens generators, Converyor VFT-orbit-2i ISC (btF), Collet chuck VFT12-leaf standard, 2nd Fast Tool option VFT-orbit-2i, Peformance packs, peripherals, and prevenatitive annual maintenance for the VISN 5 OFL located in Boise Idaho in accordance with the salient characteristics and performance work statement (PWS). Period of Performance: 120 Days ARO for all equipment. Three (3) one year option year periods of performance for preventative annual maintenance shall commence at the end of equipment warranty period. RFO 52.217-8 will be included for an additional six-month extension for an additional six-month extension for the preventative annual maintenance, if applicable.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260), going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 143 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Replace Roofing Buildings 1, 2, 3, and 31· closes 9 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Pre-Employment Screening Services (Nationwide) — Evaluation and Screening· closes 15 Sept
- CUSTOM Packs — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies· closes 16 Sept
- Bio Hood Certifications and Inspections — Equipment and Materials Testing- Instruments and Laboratory Equipment· closes 7 Sept
- Surgical Simulation System — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- SOLAR VACCINE FRIDGES FOR NORTH-EAST REGIONIOM · Ghana
- MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR 3 COMMUNITIES IN NORTH EAST REGIONIOM · Ghana
- Advocacy Services for Children, Young People & Adults.Plymouth City Council · United Kingdom
- YPO - 001284 Community & Healthcare Technology Equipment & Associated ServicesYorkshire Purchasing Organisation · United Kingdom
- Recruter un expert pour élaborer et valider le plan stratégique du laboratoire national de contrôle Qualité des médicaments.Sahel Women’s Empowerment and Demographics Project Chad · Chad
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →