Usns Joshua Humphreys (T-Ao 188) FY27 ROH/DD
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · MSC · MSC HQS · MSC NORFOLK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- N3220526R0022
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · MSC · MSC HQS · MSC NORFOLK is soliciting Usns Joshua Humphreys (T-Ao 188) FY27 ROH/DD. Solicitation number N3220526R0022. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Product/service code J998 — NON-NUCLEAR SHIP REPAIR (EAST). Responses are due by 08 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
USNS JOSHUA HUMPHREYS FY27 Regular Overhaul and Dry-Docking (ROH/DD) Amendment 0001 - 1. Remove WI 958; 2. Revise period of performance to May 28, 2026 - September 5, 2026; 3. Incorporate RFCs 002 - 005, 007, 008, 012, 016 - 018, 021, 024 - 026, 028, and 032 - 036; and 4. Revise WI Index and J-2 Attachment. Amendment 0002 - 1. Revise WIs 203, 302, 579, 587, 648, 653B and 954; 2. Remove WIs 405 and 958; 3. Add WIs 406 and 960; 4. Incorporate RFCs 001, 006, 009 - 011, 013 - 015, 020, 022, 023, 027, 029 - 031, 037 - 046, 049 - 060; 5. Revise WI Index and J-2 Attachment; and 6. Correct clerical error made in Box 14 of Amendment 0001 to state "Revise period of performance to May 28, 2027 - September 5, 2027. Amendment 0003 - 1. Revise WIs 173B and 546; 2. Remove WIs 113 and 204; 3. Incorporate RFCs 019, 047, 048, 062 - 065, 067 - 070 and 073; 4. Extend solicitation closing date to April 23, 2026; and 5. Revise WI Index and J-2 Attachment Amendment 0004 - 1. Revise WI 912, 1005 and 1006; 2. Remove WI 173B; 3. Incorporate RFCs 061, 066, 071 and 072; and 4. Revise WI Index and J-2 Attachment. Amendment 0005 - 1. Add WI 956; and 2. Revise WI Index and J-2 Attachment. Amendment 0006 - 1. Extend Final Proposal Due Date to 7 September 2026. 2. CLIN descriptions revised for CLINs 0003, 0004, and 0005. 3. Add clause 52.222-90. Amendment 0007 - 1. Extend Final Proposal Due Date to 8 September 2026
Context for bidders
There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 3 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- VTC Upgrade — Headsets, Handsets, Microphones and Speakers· closes 10 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Chairs – Procedura aperta n. 30/2026 - Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi per gli Uffici della Città di Torino - 3 lotti - CUP C19I26000430007Città di Torino - Divisione Contratti e Appalti - Appalti di Servizi e Forniture · Italy
- Czechia – Excavating machinery – Společný nákup kráčivých rypadel (rok 2026)Povodí Vltavy, státní podnik · Czechia
- Germany – Microscopes – Supply of a Scanning Electrochemical MicroscopeEuropean Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre · Germany
- France – Police Uniforms – Acquisition de Vetements de Travail et de Petits Materiels Techniques pour les Agents de la Police MunicipaleMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Latvia – Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting – Skaņas, gaismas un skatuves aprīkojuma noma un uzstādīšanaJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →