USACE History Office (CEHO) Historical Support Services BPA
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912HQ26QA023
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA is soliciting USACE History Office (CEHO) Historical Support Services BPA. Solicitation number W912HQ26QA023. Classified under NAICS 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities. Product/service code B521 — SPECIAL STUDIES/ANALYSIS- HISTORICAL. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Office of History, Headquarters, U.S. Corps of Engineers (CEHO), located in Alexandria, Virginia, is responsible for collecting, preserving, interpreting, and disseminating the history of the US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE). To accomplish its mission, CEHO's staff of historians, curators, archivists, and editors conducts the following activities: research, write, and review a wide variety of historical products; collect, arrange, catalog, and preserve historical documents, photographs, and artifacts; and conduct a wide-ranging oral history program. To advance it mission, CEHO requires historical services contractors to support CEHO; all USACE organizations and activities; the history and museum staffs at U.S. Army Engineer School at Ft. Leonard Wood, Missouri. The solicitation is to establish a pool of Blanket Purchase Agreement holders that are capable of performing all the required services in the Performance Work Statement for the Master Blanket Purchase Agreement. All proposal must be received no later than 12:00 PM EST on Monday, 21 September 2026. All requests for clarification must be submitted no later than 5:00 PM EST on Monday, 14 September 2026. Questions received after 5:00 PM EST on Monday, 14 September 2026 are not guaranteed to receive a response. Submit all questions and inquiries to the Point of Contract listed in the Solicitation. See the attached Solicitation and attachments for additional information.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W4LD USA HECSA, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 19 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in United States. This one closes in 16 days.
More from this buyer
- UMSB Locker Room Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- UMSB A-Wing Renovation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- Signage Installation — Operation of Maintenance Buildings· closes 17 Sept
Similar Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Weather Monitoring systems — Meteorolog Instruments & Apparatus· closes 10 Sept
- Perrseus — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)· closes 23 Sept
- USDA ARS - Wheat Whole Genome Sequencing· closes 9 Sept
- FTA Broad Agency Announcement (FY26) -- “Research Initiatives in Support of Safety, Accessibility, and Mobility in Public Transportation· closes 20 Oct
- Resilient — R&D- Defense System: Aircraft (Applied Research/Exploratory Development)· closes 19 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Selective Harnessing of Intrinsic Neuroplasticity Engineering (SHINE)DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY (DARPA) · DEF ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGCY · United States
- Chemistry Research for the Division of Translational Toxicology (DTT)HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD · United States
- Pour les études d'exécution, la fourniture des équipements, la construction, l’installation et la mise en service de la Station de Transfert d’Energie par…Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Morocco
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct a Feasibility Study on the Establishment of a Poultry Abattoir Facility (Once-Off).Sekhukhune District Municipality · South Africa
- TOR: Training and Capacity Needs Assessment (T&CNA) FOR PARTNERSHIP FOR EDUCATION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS PROJECTAmref Health Africa · Uganda
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →