UJN - Repair & Restoration of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross wall/MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water supply Scheme due to natural Calamity in Block- Narendra Nagar, Dist- Tehri
Issued by CERC-Drinking Water · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026
- Reference
- IN-DRINKING WATER-554217-CW-RFB
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- works
Details
OFFICE OF SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER,CONSTRUCTION CIRCLE, UTTARAKHAND PEYJAL NIGAM, BAURARI , NEW TEHRI (T.G.)
Telephone No/Fax: 01376–233911
Email Id: - [contact details removed]
Letter No: 1227 @ 508 @ 14 Dated: 27-08-2026
REQUEST FOR BIDS (RFB) E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope Bidding Process with e-Procurement)
Project: - Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness & Resilience Project (U-PREPARE)
Contract Title: Repair of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross Wall/MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water Supply Scheme.
Loan No.: 9654-IN
RFB Reference No.: IN-DRINKING WATER-554217-CW-RFB
Date: 27.08.2026
Applicable Procurement Guidelines/Regulations Date: Sep 2025 The Government of India has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness and Resilience Project (U-PREPARE) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward eligible payments under the contract for which this request is construction of works through E-Procurement Portal is issued on behalf of Program manager, PIU DDWS (Departmental of Drinking Water and Sanitation), The Implementing agency, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam (UPJN) through its Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, New Tehri invites Bids from eligible Bidders for Construction of the following details:-
S.No. Brief Description of the Works Period of Completion Bid Security (Rs. In Lakh) Cost of bid document (In Rs.)
1 Design & Construction of Repair of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross Wall / MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water Supply Scheme Under CERC Programme including all Civil and Building Retrofitting Works with their appurtenant works as specified in BOQ of tender document on item rate contract basis (including supply of all materials, labour and T&P complete) in Block Narendranagar of District Tehri (Uttarakhand). Work included Confirmatory Survey, Design, Testing and Commissioning on item rate contract basis including supply of all material Labour T&P etc complete under CERC Programme. 09 Months Rs. 5.00 Lakh Rs. 5000.00 + 18% GST = Rs. 5900/-
Bidding is National Competitive Bidding and the bidding shall be conducted under Single Stage Two- Envelope bidding process with e-Procurement and without Rated Criteria, comprising Technical Bid and Financial Bid. Bids must be submitted through E-Procurement Portal within the last date and time for submission of Bids. E- Procurement System requires the Bidder to submit Technical Bid and Financial Bid simultaneously. No physical submission of Bid shall be accepted. Only EMD and cost of bid document in original shall be submitted in the office of Employer before the date and time through post only. No other modes of offline submission for EMD and the cost of bid document are permitted. The department will not be responsible for any postal delay in this regard. To qualify for award of the Contracts, the Bidders are advised to note the Eligibility and Qualification criteria specified in Section III of the Bid Document. Technical Bids will be opened in the E-Procurement Portal as specified in the Schedule of Bidding Process. All notifications, changes and amendments to the Bid Document will be posted only on the E-Procurement Portal which shall form part of the Original Bid Document. The Schedule of Bidding Process is as below:
Date, time and place for procuring Bid Document
From 29.08.2026 at 17: 00 PM Hours up to 28.09.2026 12:00 PM Hours IST to downloaded from the E-Procurement Portal www.uktenders.gov.in
Pre-Bid meeting date, time and place
On 11.09.2026 at 11: 30 AM Hours IST at Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.)
Period & time for submission of online Bids on E- Procurement Portal
On 14.09.2026 at 17: 00 PM Hours to 28.09.2026 upto 12:00 PM Hours IST
Last date, time and place for submission of Cost of bidding document & EMD in Original through post only
On 28.09.2026 at 12: 00 PM Hours IST
in the Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.)
Date, Time & Place for opening of Technical Bid on the E-Procurement Portal
On 28.09.2026 at 15: 30 PM Hours IST in the Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.)
Date and Time for opening of Financial Bid on the E- Procurement Portal To be informed later
Validity of Bids (LoA to be issued prior to expiration of this period) 120 days from the last date for submission of Bids.
Address for Communications Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.)
E-mail- [contact details removed] Executive Engineer, Construction Division, Uttarakhand peyjal Nigam Munikireti (T.G.)
E-mail – [contact details removed]
6. For any additional information or clarification regarding the Bid, the interested Bidder, may contact the office of the undersigned at the address given below on all working days during office hours before the last date of Pre-Bid queries. Bidders may also raise queries through E-Procurement portal and/or any other electronic channel. 7. The Employer reserves the right to accept or reject or cancel any or all the Bids or to abandon the procurement process in the administrative/work/public/project interest. The decision of the competent authority shall be legally binding and acceptable to the bidders in this regard.
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from CERC-Drinking Water, going back to August 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Water & Environment. There are 130 open Water & Environment tenders in India. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- UJN - Procurement of 1 Nos. 10 KL mini–Super Sucker Cum Jetting Machine.· closes 19 Sept
- UJN - Construction of Protection work for Damage retaining wall and Boundary wall near MPS (towards River side) of 3 MLD STP Bajawala (Kaulagarh) Dehradun· closes 17 Sept
- UJN - Procurement of 2 Nos. 3 KL Mini Super sucker machine· closes 19 Sept
- UJN - Repaing and Cleaning of Damaged & Chocked Sewer Line in Rispana River from Chuna Bhatta Bridge to Mayur Vihar Bridge Dehradun (M.H. No 83- 95) (Phase-2)· closes 17 Sept
- UJN - Repaing and Cleaning of Damaged & Chocked Sewer Line in Rispana River from Balbeer Road Bridge to Chuna Bhatta Bridge, Dehradun (M.H. No 44 to 60) (Phase-2)· closes 17 Sept
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- RAW WATER TREATMENT PLANT, DM WATER, CONDENSATE POLISHING UNIT, EFFLUENT TREATMENT PLANT WITH ZLD AND SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT AT BHARAT COAL GASIFICATION AND CHEMICALS LIMITED AT JHARSUGUDA, ODISHA (INDIA)· closes 22 Sept
- Estimate for Brickwork Lining of Watercourse and Laying U/G Pipeline of Outlet at RD 12000/R of Malaudh Disty· closes 14 Sept
- Estimate for Boundary Wall of Drainage dept. land.Banur Sub Division, Village Dhkauli , Zirakpur· closes 11 Sept
- Work including door-to-door (residential and commercial) garbage collection and segregation, road and drain cleaning and community sanitation premises cleaning in all villages of Gram Panchayat bastorda· closes 6 Sept
- Notice for Roof Top Rain Water Harvesting· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Construction of Strom Water Drainage With Cover Slab at Ward-10 Near Government Boys Higher Secondary School East side (North to South side) in Karambakkudi Town Panchayat, Pudukottai District.Directorate of Town Panchayats · Tiruchirappalli Zone · Karambakkudi Town Panchayat, Pudukkottai · India
- Environmental and Social SpecialistState Committee for Investment and State Property Management · Tajikistan
- Waste Collection ServiceTendring District Council · United Kingdom
- Provision of Family Centres in SwanseaCity & County of Swansea · United Kingdom
- Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal ContractNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →