UH-60M Instrument Panel Modification
Issued by JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION · FBI-JEH · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 15F06726Q0000443
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- space-satellite
Details
JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION · FBI-JEH is soliciting UH-60M Instrument Panel Modification. Solicitation number 15F06726Q0000443. Classified under NAICS 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The FBI requires the design, manufacture, install deliver and install six (6) UH-60M instrument panel modifications to replace the currently installed Garmin GPS-500s with Garmin GTN-625Xi units in support of the FBI’s CIRG Tactical Helicopter Unit (THU). This requirement meets recurring mission-critical needs for the FBI. Questions and Requests for Clarification Questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted on Attachment 4 via email to Maureen Murdock at [contact details removed] and Andrea Dailey at [contact details removed] no later than 9 Sept 2026 at 10:00am CST Questions received after the established deadline may not be answered. Responses to questions will be provided through solicitation amendment when appropriate. Attachment 1- RFQ 15f06726q0000443_UH6OM Instrument Panel Modification Attachment 2 - Instructions to Offerors. Attachment 3 - Statement of Work Attachment 4 - Q&A Spreadsheet
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION · FBI-JEH, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and space-satellite. There are 35 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
- Aviation Fuel Tank (Forklift Moveable)· closes 10 Sept
Similar space-satellite tenders
- Filter Element, Fluid — 113 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Valve, Fuel Pump — 11 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Cam Profile, Arresti — 95 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Panel, Control Light — 2 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Reeling Machine, Air· closes 5 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More space-satellite tenders
- Purchase of Windshield AY — Airframe Structural ComponentsHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · United States
- Purchase of Contactor, Magnetic — Electrical Control EquipmentHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · United States
- Relay Assembly NSN: 5945-01-442-4318FW — Relays and SolenoidsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER · FA8119 AFSC PZABC · United States
- Revised RFQ to Open: Yearly Preventive Maintenance and Repairs, as needed, for Four (4) Cat® C32 1000 kW (60 Hz) Diesel Generators, NOAA National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service (NESDIS) Satellite Operations Control Center (SOCC)COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · United States
- Satellite Television Services, Stennis Space Center, MississippiDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →