Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026 Invites Creative AI-Powered Entries (Thailand)
Issued by Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026 · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- ubon-ai-music-video-contest-2026-invites-creative-ai-powered-entries-thailand
- Location
- Thailand
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
Details
Deadline: 15-Sep-2026
The Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026 invites music lovers, content creators, artists, and AI enthusiasts to create an original song and music video inspired by Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand. Organised as part of Ubon Art Fest 2026, the contest offers 50,000 baht in total prizes and welcomes participants of any age or professional background.
About the Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026
The contest is held under the theme “The Embrace of Isan: AI” and encourages participants to combine local identity with artificial intelligence and digital creativity. Entries should present participants’ own interpretations of Ubon Ratchathani and may explore: - Local lifestyle and communities - People and everyday life - Traditions and cultural heritage - Arts and culture - Historical sites - Tourist attractions - Local identity and regional character - The future vision of Ubon Ratchathani - The relationship between artificial intelligence and creative expression The competition is designed to give both experienced creators and newcomers an opportunity to experiment with AI-assisted music and video production.
Contest Theme: “The Embrace of Isan: AI”
The central theme connects the cultural identity of Isan with modern artificial intelligence technology. Participants are encouraged to create work that does more than simply feature AI-generated content. The music and video should communicate something meaningful about Ubon Ratchathani, its people, culture, heritage or future.
A strong entry could combine:
- Original music inspired by Ubon Ratchathani - Local stories or cultural references - AI-generated visuals or animation - Traditional and contemporary artistic elements - Digital storytelling - Creative interpretations of Ubon’s future Prize Money The contest provides 50,000 baht in total prize money, together with certificates.
The prizes are:
- First Prize: 20,000 baht
- Second Prize: 15,000 baht
- Third Prize: 10,000 baht
- Two Consolation Prizes: 2,500 baht each
This structure provides opportunities for multiple participants to receive recognition for their creative work. Who Can Participate? The contest is open to participants regardless of professional experience, and there is no age limit.
Participants may enter
- Individually; or - As a team of up to five people Each individual may participate as a member of only one team. The competition is therefore open to a broad range of participants, including: - Music lovers - Musicians - Filmmakers - Content creators - Digital artists - Students - AI enthusiasts - Creative professionals - Amateur creators - Collaborative creative teams What Must Participants Create? Each entry must contain one original song and one accompanying music video.
The required video specifications are:
- Duration: 3–5 minutes
- Aspect ratio: 16:9
- Resolution: Full HD or higher
- Content: Must reflect Ubon Ratchathani’s identity and the contest theme
- Music: Must be an original song created for the competition
The song and video should work together as a single creative interpretation of the theme “The Embrace of Isan: AI.” Use of Artificial Intelligence Artificial intelligence is an important part of the competition, but participants are not restricted to a particular AI platform. Participants may use AI and computer-based tools on any platform to create their entries. There are no stated restrictions on which AI tools can be used. Possible uses of AI and digital technology may include: - Music composition and production - Vocal or sound creation - Image generation - Animation - Video generation - Motion graphics - Visual effects - Editing and post-production - Digital storytelling The creative technology should support the overall concept and help communicate the identity of Ubon Ratchathani. How to Participate
Participants can approach the competition in several stages
- Develop a concept Decide what aspect of Ubon Ratchathani you want to communicate. This could be its culture, traditions, people, landmarks, tourism, lifestyle or future. - Create the original song Develop an original musical work that connects with the selected concept and reflects the contest theme. - Produce the music video Create visual content that complements the song. AI and other computer-based creative tools may be used during production. - Check the technical requirements Before submission, confirm that the video: - Is between 3 and 5 minutes long.
- Uses a 16: 9 aspect ratio.
- Has Full HD resolution or higher. - Includes the required original song. - Clearly relates to Ubon Ratchathani. - Review the content Make sure the entry does not contain illegal, unethical or infringing material and does not violate another person’s rights. - Submit the completed entry Follow the organiser’s submission requirements and ensure that the final music video meets all competition conditions. Important Content and Copyright Requirements Participants are responsible for ensuring that their submissions comply with applicable rules.
Entries must not:
- Contain illegal material - Contain unethical material - Infringe copyright - Violate intellectual property rights - Violate the rights of other individuals or organisations Using AI does not remove the participant’s responsibility for the content included in the final submission. Participants should therefore carefully review AI-generated music, images, voices, photographs, footage and other materials before submitting their work. Why the Contest Matters The Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026 combines local cultural storytelling, music, filmmaking and artificial intelligence in a single creative competition. The initiative provides an opportunity to: - Promote awareness of Ubon Ratchathani’s cultural identity - Encourage creative use of artificial intelligence - Explore new forms of digital storytelling - Connect traditional Isan culture with modern technology - Encourage participation in arts and culture - Give emerging creators a pla
Context for bidders
Ubon AI Music Video Contest 2026 has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 3 open IT & Telecom tenders in Thailand. This one closes in 15 days.
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Professional service provider for research on artificial intelligence and violen
- THE PROVISION OF UNDERSTANDING THE IMPACT OF LARGE-SCALE AFGHAN RETURNS ON LOCAL ECONOMIES
- THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A SERVICE CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF AI- SUPPORT SHORT-TERM MOVEMENT FORECASTING ALONG THE SHOUTHWESTERN ASIAN ROUTE.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Supply, Installation of MS Cup board with ESD Powder CoatingIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
- Supply of 30t capacity EOT Crane along with Gantry girders and Dismantling of existing EOT crane & gantry girders.Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
- تجديد الدعم الفني والرخص لأنظمة مكتب البياناتالهيئة الوطنية للأمن السيبراني · Saudi Arabia
- Leveranse av programvare og tjenester fra Norkart ASLeka Kommune, Norkart · Norway
- Fellesavtale kjøreveis IKTBane NOR SF · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →