Training of National Assembly Select Committees on Environment, Sustainable Development and NGO Affairs and Monitoring of Government Projects
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 29 Aug 2026
- Reference
- GM-CPCU-547238-CS-CQS
- Location
- Western and Central Africa, Gambia
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P175525-West Africa Coastal Areas Resilience Investment Project 2
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1400
Bid/Contract Reference No: GM-CPCU-547238-CS-CQS
Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract: Training of National Assembly Select Committees on Environment, Sustainable Development and NGO Affairs and Monitoring of Government Projects
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/10/13
Duration of Contract
3 Week(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score
70
Awarded Firm(s):
GFS BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (931971) Kanifing Industrial Estate, KSMD
Country: Gambia, The
Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 02-OCT-25
Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Gheran Senghor GM Gambia, The Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights
Scores Technical: 70.00
Consultant Specific Experience: 30
Methodology: 20
Key Personnel: 20
Financial: 20
Combined: 90
Rank: 1
Final Evaluation Price USD 27245.00
Signed Contract Price USD 34125.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 34125.00
Rejected Firm(s):
PEACE NETWORK (1104065)
Country: Gambia, The
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
UNIVERSITY OF THE GAMBIA (UTG) (1065518)
Country: Gambia, The
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
SMD POLICY AND MANAGEMENT GROUP (928223)
Country: Gambia, The
Final Evaluation Price
Reason for Rejection Non Responsive
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Education & Training tenders in Gambia.
Open now from this buyer
- Performance Improvement of TPST Equipment in Bandung Regency
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AGROFORESTRY SEEDLINGS FOR SLM IN NZOIA WATERSHED IN LIKUYANI SUB COUNTY.
- MIS Specialist
- Procurement of SIGTAS stabilization package in the Directorates of Revenue and VAT
- Requalification of a building for the operation of ASSAÍ in Cabo Delgado
Open Education & Training tenders in Gambia
- School Kits for Vulnerable Schoolgirls· closes 14 Sept
- Apply Now: International Scholarships Programme (Gambia)· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Microsoft 365 GCC Migration, Implementation, Configuration, Training and Support ServicesSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · US EMBASSY BANGKOK · United States
- BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and ManagementUHI Perth · United Kingdom
- Proposed construction of 1 classroom and supply of 20 lockers and chairsNG-CDF EMGWEN · Kenya
- Pdg. Electrical infra for 9 Mtr RTP BTS at Brookshabad (Pondicherry University), under Phase IX.2, Andaman and Nicobar IslandsBharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Andaman and Nicobar Telecom Circle · EE (ELECTRICAL) · India
- CONSTRUCTION OF RAMP FOR CWSN STUDENTS AT BBMB DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL TALWARABhakra Beas Management Board · XEN - Township BBMB Talwara - 621 · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →