Tools and Materials for Maintenance
Issued by Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Oct 2026
- Reference
- 146/TREP/2025
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Mozambique
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
Request for Bids Goods
Employer: Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia (STE)
Project: Temane Regional Electricity Project (TREP)
Country: Mozambique
Grant No.: D495-MOZ
Issued on: 4/09/2026
The Government of Mozambique has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Temane Regional Transmission Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the acquisition of the goods listed below. For these contracts, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply of the goods listed below:
RFB No DESCRIPTION
146/TREP/2025 Lot 1 – Drones, Cameras and Binoculars
Lot 2 – Chainsaws, Machetes and Shovels
Lot 3 – 120mm2 Copper earthing cable, High-voltage detectors, SF6 Gas leakage detection, Protection Relay tester, Primary Injection Test equipment, Medium-voltage Insulation testers, Measuring devices, Battery Discharge Tester and Heavy-duty Battery chargers
Lot 4 – DCB 66kV, Tools for DCB repair and Spare parts
Bidding will be conducted through local competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” 7th edition September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia during office hours at the address given below. The Bidding documents in English, may be downloaded by interested eligible Bidders through the link below:
Link QR Code
https: //drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Bw8qZGSnQ0CIdWoNG_MIRChY9Arl7JZS?usp=sharing
Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 6 October 2026 at 2h00PM local time . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 6 October 2026 at 2h00PM local time . All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration.
The address referred to above is:
Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia SA Prédio Jat V-1 | 14º esquerdo Maputo, Mozambique
E-mail: procurement@ste.co.mz
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Sociedade Nacional de Transporte de Energia, going back to July 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Energy & Power, Manufacturing & Supply and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 6 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Mozambique. This one closes in 31 days.
More from this buyer
- Additional SAP modules· closes 6 Oct
- CSP - Community Suport Plan - Lots 1 - 5· closes 24 Sept
- Electric Fence, CCTV and Shedded area for Substations· closes 7 Sept
- Demarcation of the Line Corridor· closes 7 Sept
- Protection of Towers Bases· closes 7 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Chairs – Procedura aperta n. 30/2026 - Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi per gli Uffici della Città di Torino - 3 lotti - CUP C19I26000430007Città di Torino - Divisione Contratti e Appalti - Appalti di Servizi e Forniture · Italy
- Czechia – Excavating machinery – Společný nákup kráčivých rypadel (rok 2026)Povodí Vltavy, státní podnik · Czechia
- Germany – Microscopes – Supply of a Scanning Electrochemical MicroscopeEuropean Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre · Germany
- France – Police Uniforms – Acquisition de Vetements de Travail et de Petits Materiels Techniques pour les Agents de la Police MunicipaleMAIRIE AULNAY SOUS BOIS · France
- Latvia – Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting – Skaņas, gaismas un skatuves aprīkojuma noma un uzstādīšanaJelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība · Latvia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →