THE Appointment of a Panel of Electrical Contractors for the Provision of Electrical Maintenance, Repairs, Installations, Testing, Commissioning and Emergency Services as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.
Issued by Sedibeng TVET College · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- SEDCOL-07/2026
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
Sedibeng TVET College invites bids for THE APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS FOR THE PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE, REPAIRS, INSTALLATIONS, TESTING, COMMISSIONING AND EMERGENCY SERVICES AS AND WHEN REQUIRED, FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS. Bid number SEDCOL-07/2026. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Category: works. Delivery location: 37 VOORTREKKER STREET - VEREENIGING - VEREENIGING - 1939. Province: Gauteng. A briefing session is held for this tender (COMPULSORY) on 10 September 2026 12:00 UTC. Venue: Venue / Address: 53 Raymond Street Lord’s Signature Hotel Risiville, MEYERTON Punctuality: Doors wil. Bids close on 05 October 2026 11:00 UTC.
Compulsory Briefing Session
Date & Time: 10 September 2026 at 12:00
Venue / Address: 53 Raymond Street Lord’s Signature Hotel Risiville, MEYERTON
Punctuality: Doors will be closed at 12:15
Closing Date & Time
05 October 2026 at 11: 00am
Method of Submission Tender Submission will be Electronic via the following link:
https: //www.sedcol.co.za/TenderLogin.aspx
Public Opening
Via MS Teams via link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/334601184366214?p=DMHo4cTxNC0pC1rU7O
Meeting ID: 334 601 184 366 214
Passcode: qC2J9jL9
Time: 11:30am
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169240
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Sedibeng TVET College, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Education & Training and electrical-equipment. There is 1 open electrical-equipment tender in South Africa. This one closes in 29 days.
More from this buyer
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Contractors to Attend Plumbing Related Services for College Buildings and Facilities, as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 5 Oct
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Publishers to Supply and Deliver Ltsm Textbooks as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 28 Sept
Documents
- Scope of work - electrical.zipDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Searchlight — 10 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · TROOP SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT · DLA TROOP SUPPORT · United States
- Headlight — 130 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · TROOP SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT · DLA TROOP SUPPORT · United States
- Motor, Alternating Curr — 2 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Ultrasonic Weapon Cleaners — Weapons Maint EQDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NK USPFO ACTIVITY MT ARNG · United States
- Relay, Electromagnetic — 11 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →