Tender for the Provision of Mobile Plant (3 X Track Dozers, 2 X Front-End-Loaders, 3 X Tipper Trucks, 1X Water Bowser & 1X Skid Loader) Hire Services- 12 Months Contract)-MAPS & Mbps
Issued by Botswana Power Corporation · via Botswana Power Corporation
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 21:59 UTC
- Location
- Botswana
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
Botswana Power Corporation invites bids for TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MOBILE PLANT (3 X TRACK DOZERS, 2 X FRONT-END-LOADERS, 3 X TIPPER TRUCKS, 1X WATER BOWSER & 1X SKID LOADER) HIRE SERVICES- 12 MONTHS CONTRACT)-MAPS & MBPS. Bids close on 18 September 2026 21:59 UTC. Advertised by BPC, Botswana's state-owned electricity utility.
BOTSWANA POWER CORPORATION TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MOBILE PLANT (3 X TRACK DOZERS, 2 X FRONT-END-LOADERS, 3 X TIPPER TRUCKS, 1X WATER BOWSER & 1X SKID LOADER) HIRE SERVICES- 12 MONTHS CONTRACT)-MAPS & MBPS TENDER REFERENCE No. 2 Table of Contents T 1.1 TENDER NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER .......................................................................... 41 CONTRACT PART 3 SCOPE OF SERVICES .................................................................................................... 50 Docusign Envelope ID: 0C061479-6704-8FF9-8109-221459CDCC9F TENDER 7742/26 FOR THE PROVISION OF MOBILE PLANT (3 X TRACK DOZERS, 2 X FRONT -END-LOADERS, 3 X TIPPER TRUCKS, 1X WATER BOWSER & 1X SKID LOADER) HIRE SERVICES - 12 MONTHS CONTRACT)-MAPS & MBPS” Originator: Fleet Management Date: 2026. 7742/26 -PROVISION OF MOBILE PLANT (3 X TRACK DOZERS, 2 X FRONT -END-LOADERS, 3 X TIPPER TRUCKS, 1X WATER BOWSER & 1X SKID LOADER) HIRE SERVICES - 12 MONTHS CONTRACT)-MAPS & MBPS” • Sealed Tender offers are invited for Tender No. 5 • A non-refundable deposit of BWP 1100.00 and BWP 550.00 for youth payable by cash or made out in favor of Botswana Power Corporation and is required on collection of the tender documents. Botswana Power Corporation Supply Chain _ Procurement Office Motlakase House, Macheng Way, Light Industrial Sites, Plot 1222, Gaborone • Documents will be emailed upon receipt of proof of payment.
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from Botswana Power Corporation, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Defence & Security, Energy & Power and Construction & Infrastructure. There is 1 open Construction & Infrastructure tender in Botswana. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
- Provision of Security Patrol and Escort Services for Faults Crew and Standby Teams to Botswana Power Corporation for a Period of 36 Months· closes 12 Sept
- Tender for Provision of Alarm Monitoring Services to Botswana Power Corporation: 3 Year Contract· closes 12 Sept
- Tender for Provision of Security Guarding Services to Botswana Power Corporation – All Regions: 3 Year Contract· closes 19 Sept
- Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Bunny Jackets to Gaborone, Palapye and Francistown Warehouses-Two (2) Year Contract· closes 10 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of High-Pressure Jetting Trailer to Morupule a Power Station· closes 10 Sept
Documents
- TENDER-NO.7742-26-.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- ESKOM invites bids for Provision of Reitkuil single quarters kitchen renovations at Arnot Power Station for a period of 08 months. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Category: works. DeESKOM · South Africa
- RFQ080/2026 New Voices PublicistArtscape · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →