TECOM Range and Training Area Management (RTAM) Support Services
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCINCR · COMMANDER · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 24 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- M00264-26-R-0005
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCINCR · COMMANDER is soliciting TECOM Range and Training Area Management (RTAM) Support Services M00264-26-R-0005. Solicitation number M00264-26-R-0005. Classified under NAICS 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Responses are due by 24 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Marine Corps Installation, National Capital Region, Regional Contracting Office (MCINCR-RCO), Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA currently has a follow-on requirement for the United States Marine Corps (USMC), Training and Education Command (TECOM) Range Training Area Management (RTAM) Support. The procurement of services in support of TECOM shall be solicited as a competitive Small Business concern. The contemplated contract will be a single award, Firm Fixed Priced contract. The resultant contract will have a 12‑month base period followed by four (4) additional 12‑month option periods, which may be exercised at the Government’s discretion. The NAICS code associated with this requirement is 541990. This action will be solicited utilizing FAR Part 12 in conjunction with Part 15 Contracting by Negotiation procedures. All terms, conditions, evaluation procedures, and instructions to offerors will be specified in an upcoming Request for Proposals (RFP) that will be posted on this website (SAM.gov). The proposed solicitation number for this action is M00264-26-R-0005. All responsible sources must submit a proposal to be considered for this requirement. All interested parties must be registered in the System Award Management (SAM.gov). It is the responsibility of the interested parties to independently review the referenced web link (SAM.gov) frequently for updates to any and all documents. Potential offerors will be responsible for downloading their copy of the RFP and amendments, if any.
SCOPE OF WORK
The Range and Training Area Management Branch, TECOM requires contractor support to provide specialized expertise for the Marine Corps Range Program, including aviation range safety, ground range safety, laser range safety, range certification, Range Facility Management Support System (RFMSS) support, administrative services, range safety training, Range Managers Tool Kit (RMTK) support, Geographic Information Systems (GIS) data maintenance and development, Range Operations Professional Development (ROPD) curriculum development, range training systems, and installation‑level range operations support. These services require multi‑service experience in classroom instruction, range integration, range certification, and airspace/Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) workflows. This support is essential to the modernization, upgrading, transformation, safety, and sustainment of USMC Operational Training Ranges.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCINCR · COMMANDER, going back to September 2026 — 1 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Financial & Professional Services. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 21 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Market Research for Leica microscope Preventative Maintenance· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →