Tactical Ram Air Parachute System — Parachutes; Aerial Pick UP, Delivery, Recovery Systems; and Cargo Tie Down Equipment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4452 763 ESS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA445226Q0037
- Location
- NC, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4452 763 ESS is soliciting FA445226Q0037_Non-Tactical Ram Air Parachute System — Parachutes; Aerial Pick UP, Delivery, Recovery Systems; and Cargo Tie Down Equipment. Solicitation number FA445226Q0037. Classified under NAICS 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills. Product/service code 1670 — PARACHUTES; AERIAL PICK UP, DELIVERY, RECOVERY SYSTEMS; AND CARGO TIE DOWN EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
MEMORANDUM FOR ALL SYSTEM OF AWARD MANAGEMENT WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESSES JAVELIN ODYSSEY NTRAPS have been identified as a Brand Name that serves essential to the needs of the 352 SWTS. The JAVELIN ODYSSEY system directly supports force preservation by mitigating the severe musculoskeletal wear and tear associated with continuous heavy-load jumps, thereby extending the operational longevity and health of the instructional cadre. Ultimately, NTRAPS transitions MFF instructor training from a high-impact physical endurance event into a highly focused skills-acquisition program, ensuring the elite-cadre maintains peak proficiency and safety margins while training the next generation of warfighters. The 352 SWTS’s existing parachute training suite is built entirely on this specific platform, utilizing a JAVELIN ODYSSEY proprietary harness design that is physically incompatible with any other manufacturer's components. Quotations are due by 12 PM (Central Daylight Time/CDT) on 15 September 2026. Submit quotation electronically in accordance with RFQ via email to the Contract Specialist, Ms. Katelyn Timmermann at [contact details removed], and Contracting Officer, Capt Madison Tikalsky, at [contact details removed]. All electronic submissions shall reference the complete RFQ number in the subject line. LATE QUOTATIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. Questions & Answers: Contractors are cautioned that all communications are to be channeled through the CO. Questions and comments shall be submitted to the CO and CS by 12 PM CDT on 10 September 2026. Please see details in the attached Request for Quote document.
Context for bidders
There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Ventilator, Air Circula — 3122 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Trailer Coupling, TE — 49 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Packing, Preformed — 84 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Optics Cabinet — 16 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Cleaning and Disposal of Malba in DDA vacant Plot 158(service centre of Plot) behind singhla sweets Sector-9, Dwarka under the jurisdiction of DMD-7 Dwarka.Delhi Development Authority · CE-Dwarka Zone-DDA · EE-WD-15-Lakkar Mandi-Kirti Nagar-DDA · India
- Annual Maintenance contract for maintenance works of Electrical system of Main plant and SPP plant for the year 2026-27 at Heavy Water Plant, TuticorinHeavy Water Board · Heavy Water Plant Tuticorin · India
- Supply and installation of X-Ray Machine (Fluoroscopy)MGM Medical College Jamshedpur · MGM Medical College Hospital · India
- Supplying of potable water treated through RO plant for drinking purpose of capacity 25000 LPH i/c 3 years running, operation and maintenance at housing Pocket-I,III,IV,V and VI, Sector G2-G6, Narela.to A-4, Narela Delhi.Delhi Development Authority · CE-Rohini Zone-DDA · EE(RPD-7)-Madhuban Chowk-Sec-14-Rohini-DDA · India
- Sale of Waste and Scrap of Damaged GI wire bits from TNPL Unit 2 on one time / As is where is basisTamilnadu Newsprint and Papers Limited · TNPL Unit-2 · TNPL Disposal · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →