Support with development of legislation for expansion of fixed Fisheries Aggregating Devices (FADs)
Issued by Ministry of Infrastructure Development and Implementation · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026
- Reference
- GD-MOIID-553530-CS-CQS
- Location
- Caribbean, Grenada
- Sector
- Capacity Building & Technical Assistance
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANT SELECTION (INDV) Name of Project UNLEASHING THE BLUE ECONOMY OF THE CARIBBEAN PROJECT (UBEC)
Loan No. IDA-70870
Assignment Title Support with development of legislation for expansion of fixed Fisheries Aggregating Devices (FADs)
Procurement Plan Ref Number GD-MOIID-553530-CS-CQS
Country of Delivery GRENADA
Date 31st August 2026
The Government of Grenada has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Unleashing the Blue Economy of the Caribbean Project (UBEC) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for the consulting services for the Support with development of legislation for expansion of fixed Fisheries Aggregating Devices (FADs).
The Fisheries Division of Grenada is seeking the services of a qualified consulting firm with demonstrated experience in fisheries management and governance to develop a national FAD Policy, FAD Management Plan, and associated Regulatory Instruments. The firm shall assign a team of key personnel to this engagement. The firm shall work in close collaboration with the Grenada Fisheries Division, the Grenada UBEC Project Team, the OECS Programme Management Unit (PMU), and fisheries counterparts in St. Lucia and St. Vincent and the Grenadines.
You can find the detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment at the following websites: www.procurement.gd or https://in-tendhost.co.uk/GND/aspx/Home. Alternatively, you can email [contact details removed] for assistance with the TOR or help with registering on In-tend.
The Ministry of Mobilisation, Implementation, and Transformation hereby invites eligible consultants to express their interest in providing the required services. Interested consultants are requested to submit information that demonstrates their qualifications and relevant experience to effectively carry out the services. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers September 2023, revised November 2020, August 2018 and November 2017(“the Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. The best-qualified consultant to carry out the services will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) method set out in the Regulations and based on the following criteria: The Consultant must have the following qualifications and experience: Demonstrated institutional experience delivering fisheries management or marine governance assignments in the Caribbean region or comparable SIDS context. Minimum three completed assignments of comparable scope in the last ten years.
In-house capacity in: fisheries policy development; legislative gap analyses; FAD management; stakeholder engagement; and communications. Evidence of in-house capacity must be demonstrated through CVs of proposed key personnel.
Prior experience delivering assignments financed by the World Bank, IDB, CDB, GEF, or comparable multilateral institutions. Familiarity with World Bank Environmental and Social Standards (ESS) and procurement procedures.
Demonstrated track record of delivering structured on-the-job mentoring and capacity building programmes as an integrated component of technical assistance engagements in SIDS or developing country contexts.
Further information can be obtained by requesting clarification via Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/GND/aspx/Home . Expressions of interest must be submitted electronically through the procurement system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/GND/aspx/Home . Candidates must register on this portal and submit all interest and queries through this medium. Upon submission of documents, you will receive a confirmation email acknowledging receipt.
Deadline date of submission: September 18th, 2026, at 3:00 P.M.
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tender in Grenada. This one closes in 16 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this capacity building & technical assistance opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders
- France – Ground investigation services – Assistance technique et contrôle extérieur pour les travaux d’infrastructure routière - 3 lotsConseil Départemental des Bouches du Rhône · France
- ACQUISITION DE PETITS EQUIPEMENTS ET MMB POUR UNITE DE TRANSFORMATION SOKONEUNDP · Senegal
- Technical Assistance for the Design and Implementation of a Climate-ResponsiveUNDP · Jordan
- EXCOLLS - CONSULTORÍA PARA LA ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA EN MONITOREO ESTRATÉGICO, SEGUIMIENTO DE RESULTADOS Y SISTEMATIZACIÓN DEL PROYECTO PRO INCLUYEILO · Peru
- Belgium – Technical inspection services – Contrôles des installations électriques, de protections cathodiques et contre la foudre et contrôles non périodiques, d'assistance technique et d'analyses de risques des stations d'épuration et de pompage d'in BW.in BW association intercommunale SC · Belgium
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →