Supply purchase of Ultrasonic pulse-echo device
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W2R2 USA ENGR R AND D CTR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912HZ26QA050
- Location
- MS, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · OTHER_DIVISION · W2R2 USA ENGR R AND D CTR is soliciting Supply purchase of Ultrasonic pulse-echo device. Solicitation number W912HZ26QA050. Classified under NAICS 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 5840 — RADAR EQUIPMENT, EXCEPT AIRBORNE. Place of performance: MS, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT TO SOLICITATION W912HZ26QA050-0001 IS ISSUED 9/3/2026. RFQ DUE DATE IS NOT EXTENDED. ALL QUOTES ARE DUE FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2026. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items to procure SUPPLY – Ultrasonic pulse-echo device, prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6. Solicitation W912HZ26QA050 is being issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) with the intent to award as a simplified acquisition. This requirement is for 100% small business set-aside basis and utilizes NAICS 334511 - Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing with a size standard of 1,350 employees. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with regulation at RFO FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items. This announcement constitutes the ONLY solicitation. Oral communications ARE NOT acceptable in response to this notice. The supply must be available for delivery to Vicksburg, Mississippi. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price, and other factors considered. The following factors shall be used to evaluate offers:
1. Lowest Price and Technically Acceptable
See attached solicitation for full requirements. It is imperative that the offeror submit sufficient documentation and information for the Government to determine technical acceptability and quoted price. Failure to submit sufficient information for the Government to determine technical acceptability and quoted price may cause for rejection of your quote. Please complete/sign the attached SF 1449 including Section G and return the quote. Please note: the Government does not accept contractor Terms and Conditions. Your responses are appreciated. All technical inquiries and questions relating to this solicitation are to be submitted to Ms. Shinita Jordan via email at [contact details removed] and Ms. Sonia Boyd via email at [contact details removed]. Offerors shall submit questions by Thursday, September 3, 2026, in order to ensure adequate time to form an appropriate response and amend the solicitation, if necessary. Offerors are requested to review the specifications in their entirety and review the SAM.gov website for answers to questions prior to submission of a new inquiry. Quotes are due on or before September 11, 2026, no later than 1:00 PM CT via email to: [contact details removed]. and [contact details removed]. The Offeror is responsible for reading all information contained in this solicitation and all attachments, if applicable. Offerors should check the SAM.gov website often for any information regarding this solicitation and/or amendments to this solicitation. Offerors are responsible for ensuring that their quotes are received prior to the scheduled closing date and time. Emails and quotes must be clearly identified as being submitted for Solicitation Number W912HZ26QA050.
Context for bidders
There are 120 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Fuel Oil DP Gage — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments· closes 12 Sept
- Circuit Card ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 3 Nov
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont Comps· closes 15 Sept
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- SBC ASSY. W/GR & NI — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 5 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Early Help Community Connector & Locality LeadsBIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY · United Kingdom
- Radar Absorber — Radar Equipment, AirborneDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · United States
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont CompsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Receiver, Countermea — Electronic Countermeasures, Counter-Countermeasures and Quick Reaction Capability EquipmentDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- AK BLM GIS Plotters — IT and Telecom - End User: Help Desk; Tier 1-2, Workspace, Print, Productivity Tool (HW/Perpetual SW)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · ALASKA STATE OFFICE · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →