Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Asset Performance Management System (APMS) in PESCO Peshawar & Khyber Operation Circles Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
Issued by Peshawar Electric Supply Company · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 22 Oct 2026
- Reference
- PK-PESCO-556530-GO-RFB
- Location
- Pakistan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- goods
Details
Request for Bids Goods (Single Stage Two Envelop - Bidding Process)
Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
Name of Project: Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP )
Contract Title: Procurement of 11,413 No’s Standard Asset Performance Management System (APMS) with Magnetic Contactor and Non – Motorized MCCB (Ordering Code: APMS-MC-S100 & APMS-MC-S200) along with Allied material and Related Services for Installation in in PESCO Operation Circles (Peshawar & Khyber)
Loan No: IBRD -93180-PK
RFB Reference No: PK-PESCO-556530-GO-RFB-ICB-10
Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Represented by CE (Dev.) PMU has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of 11,413 Nos. Asset Performance Management System (APMS) along with Allied Material and Related Services for Installation on Distribution Transformers of 200KVA & 100KVA Ratings. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Payment disbursement methods, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through Letter of Credit. The Chief Engineer (Development), PMU PESCO, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) along with allied materials and related services for distribution transformers in Peshawar and Khyber Operation Circles of PESCO. The Goods shall be delivered at the Project Site: PESCO GSC Warehouse, 132 kV Grid Station, Industrial Estate, Jamrud Road, Hayatabad, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Single stage two envelope procedure on Carriage and Insurance paid (CIP) basis using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers “Procurement Regulations November 2020” and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including Technical and non-price factors): 30% and for Bid Cost: 70% Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Chief Engineer (Development) PMU PESCO, Peshawar and e-mail : [contact details removed] or [contact details removed] and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e. 0900 to 1600 hours at the address given below. The Bidding Document may be downloaded free of cost, in English, from PESCO website at https://www.pesco.com.pk/world-bank/wb-reports . The Bidding Document downloaded from the PESCO website shall be considered valid for participation in the bidding process. Prospective Bidders are requested to submit the Basic Information Sheet provided in the Bidding Document by email for registration and future communication. A Pre-Bid meeting will be taken place in the office of the Purchaser at the address given below on 06-10-2026 at 11:00 A.M. (Local Time). The firm may participate online, for which request may be sent on the email provided. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 22-10-2026 at 11:00Hrs. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked “Original Bid”, and the inner envelopes marked “Technical Part” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on or before 22-10-2026 immediately after Bids submission deadline. All envelopes marked “Second Envelope: Financial Part” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of US $ 100,000.00/- (One hundred thousand US Dollars only) or equivalent Pakistani Rupee (PKR) at the exchange rate 28 days prior to bid submission date. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address (es) referred to above is (are):
Chief Engineer (Dev.) PMU PESCO Head quarter, Sakhi Chashma Shami Road, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa – Pakistan
E mail: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
There are 4 open Energy & Power tenders in Pakistan. This one closes in 50 days.
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Installation, Testing, Commissioning & Civil Works For Rehabilitation Of 46Nos 11KV Feeders (Lot-Wise)· closes 24 Sept
- Procurement and installation of Generators for Digital Enforcement Stations (DES) at Indus Site, Phase-I (10 sites)· closes 6 Oct
- Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning of 06 Nos New 132KV grid-stations a/w Transmission Lines (Lot-wise) Lot-I: 132KV D.G.Khan-III & Shah Jamal Grids, Lot-II: 132KV Khanewal II & Arifwala-II Grids . Lot-III: 132KV R.Y.Khan III & Layyah-II Grids· closes 23 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Fourniture de trois (03) motos tout terrain pour les Départements Eau-Energie-Carrière de la commune Butihinda ciblée (01), pour AHAMR (01) et CPEA Province Buhumuza (01)Ministry of Mineral Resources, Energy, Industry, Trade and Tourism - PAEPA · Burundi
- Property & Building Services for the Bank of England's Debden SiteBANK OF ENGLAND · United Kingdom
- Consumer Electrical Isolation SwitchesBristol City Council · United Kingdom
- Pwllheli CETTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) · United Kingdom
- Y27008 Electrical Testing ServicesKent County Council trading as Procurement Services · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →