FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardIndia

Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe as per regulations and statutory permissions from KSEI

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Reference
IN-SPMU-K-552622-GO-RFQ
Location
India
Sector
Energy & Power
Type
goods

Details

Contract Award

Project: P178254-Kerala Climate Resilient Agri- Value Chain Modernization (KERA) Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-97270

Bid/Contract Reference No: IN-SPMU-K-552622-GO-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 50kVA Silent Generator including concrete foundation, weather protection shade with GI sheet and standard tubular sections, exhaust pipe

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/17

Duration of Contract

45 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

KERALA ELECTRICAL AND ALLIED ENGINEERING CO. LTD (1122181) Post Box No 8,Kundara691501Kollam, Kerala

Country: India

Bid Price at Opening INR 1367268.00

Evaluated Bid Price INR 1367268.00

Signed Contract price INR 1367268.00

Rejected Bidder(s):

KEL ELECTRICAL MACHINES LIMITED (1122180) Bedradka PostKasaragod-671124

Country: India

Bid Price at Opening INR

Evaluated Bid Price INR

Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 872 open Energy & Power tenders in India.

Browse all open Energy & Power tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Energy & Power tenders

All Energy & Power tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →