Solicitation: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W6QK ACC- DTA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912CH-26-B-A010
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W6QK ACC- DTA is soliciting Solicitation: Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly NSN: 1670-01-304-3006. Solicitation number W912CH-26-B-A010. Classified under NAICS 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing. Product/service code 1670 — PARACHUTES; AERIAL PICK UP, DELIVERY, RECOVERY SYSTEMS; AND CARGO TIE DOWN EQUIPMENT. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Please see QandA attachment for information related to previously asked questions Attachments Mentioned in Solicitation are named as shown below: Attachment 0001 - TPP for NSN 1670-01-304-3006 Type V Main Panel Attachment 0002 - First Article Waiver Worksheet Attachment 0003 - QP 11-1-2780-8 Main Panel Invitation for Bids 1. The attached Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a single five-year Firm-Fixed-Price Indefinite-Delivery Indefinite-Quantity contract for the Type V Airdrop Main Panel Assembly, National Stock Number: 1670-01-304-3006, Part Number: 11-1-2780-8. Quantities are as follows:
First Ordering Year: 426 Packages (Estimated)
Second Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated)
Third Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated)
Fourth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated)
Fifth Ordering Year: 171 Packages (Estimated)
Five-Year Minimum: 426 Packages
Five-Year Maximum: 1,110 Packages
Note: Only the five-year minimum quantity is guaranteed.
2. This procurement is being solicited under full and open compeition in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 6.101. 3. There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution statement "A". Please see Section C.1 for instructions on how to access this technical data. Bidders must be granted TDP access prior to submitting a bid or the bid submission will be rejected. 4. Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions/negotiations and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission. 5. Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete all required fill-ins and representations may result in the rejection of a bid. 6. Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, all terms and conditions not modified remain unchanged. Please see RFO 52.214-3: Amendments to IFBs for additional information. 7. All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via email to the following personnel by Thursday, 03-SEP-2026 at 1600 local time (Warren, MI): Zachary Wiegand Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal
Email: [contact details removed]
Responses will be furnished via a Q&A log posting to SAM.gov or as an IFB amendment, if the information is necessary in submitting bids or if the lack thereof would be prejudicial to other prospective Bidders. Please see RFO 52.214-6: Explanation to Prospective Bidders for additional information. The Government will review all questions received but is not obligated to answer questions submitted after the date/time noted above, prior to IFB close.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · W6QK ACC- DTA, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.
More from this buyer
- Solicitation - Pumping Unit· closes 25 Sept
- Solicitation: Parts Kit, Hydraulic Pump ( NSN: 4320-01-086-6793)· closes 18 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Optics Cabinet — 16 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Packing, Preformed — 84 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Ventilator, Air Circula — 3122 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →