FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Solicitation N5523626R0007 for Southwest Regional Maintenance Center HME FTA Follow On Engineering Services

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · REGIONAL MAINTENANCE CENTER · SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
N5523626R0007
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · REGIONAL MAINTENANCE CENTER · SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER is soliciting Solicitation N5523626R0007 for Southwest Regional Maintenance Center HME FTA Follow On Engineering Services. Solicitation number N5523626R0007. Classified under NAICS 541330 — Engineering Services. Product/service code R425 — ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL SERVICES. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0003 has been posted to answer questions and provide updates to the solicitation. Attachment is below. *** Direct Link to PIEE Soliciation Module Posting:

https: //piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/search/oppMgmtLink.xhtml?noticeId=N5523626R0007&noticeType=SolicitationNotice

ATTENTION: [contact details removed]

This procurement is a FAR 16.505 Fair Opportunity competition restricted strictly to current holders of the Department of the Navy SeaPort-NxG Multiple Award Contract (MAC). Proposals from sources other than active SeaPort-NxG MAC holders will not be evaluated or considered for award. *All prospective offerors must possess an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) and require a verified PIEE account to receive the solicitation and submit proposals. 1. This solicitation is being competed under the SeaPort-NxG Multiple Award Contract (MAC) vehicle. Only active, prime contract holders under the Navy SeaPort-NxG MAC are eligible to compete. 2. Proposals submitted by entities that do not hold a valid SeaPort-NxG MAC at the time of proposal submission will be considered ineligible, will not be evaluated, and will not be considered for award. 3. All clauses and provisions contained within the SeaPort-NxG Multiple Award IDIQ contract are hereby incorporated by reference and apply to this solicitation.

4. OFFEROR REQUIREMENT: All respondents must explicitly reference their prime SeaPort-NxG contract number on the cover page of their proposal submission.

5. The Offeror shall submit its proposal electronically via the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module (https://piee.eb.mil). In order to compete for the Task Order contemplated by this solicitation, submissions must be successfully received in PIEE by the date and time specified in this solicitation. 6. PIEE System Contingency: In the unlikely event that the PIEE system is not operational, experiences technical difficulties, or a Contractor is temporarily unable to access or use the system, the Contractor shall immediately notify the Contracting Officer in writing prior to the proposal submission deadline. In the event that the Contractor alleges technical difficulties and does not notify the Contracting Officer until after the closing date and time, the Contracting Officer will follow the procedures identified in the SeaPort-NxG Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) and make a determination on whether the late proposal submission will be accepted.

NOTE: Proposals must be submitted through the PIEE Solicitation Module.

The solicitation will also be posted via the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module. For PIEE registration, training, and instructions for posting an offer, refer to the following links: PIEE Registration - https://piee.eb.mil/Note: There are two vendor roles (Proposal Manager, Proposal View Only) for PIEE Solicitation Module. The Proposal Manager role is required to submit a quote/offer to a solicitation. Please be advised that when using the PIEE Solicitation Module, the users email address in PIEE must match the email address on file in SAM.gov. PIEE Solicitation Module Training and instructions are accessible through PIEE Web Based Training at https://pieetraining.eb.mil/wbt/. For Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and additional training, go to the DoD Procurement Toolbox eBusiness --Solicitation Module at https://dodprocurementtoolbox.com/sitepages/solicitation-module. HME Requirement Description SWRMC provides intermediate-level ship maintenance and repairs, oversight for major depot-level shipyard maintenance and repairs, and fleet technical assistance and troubleshooting for all U.S. Navy ships and submarines homeported in or visiting the Southwest U.S. region. As the largest and most diverse of the Intermediate Maintenance Activities within the RMCs and Naval shipyards, SWRMCs Engineering Department (Code 200) is responsible for providing Fleet Technical Assistance (FTA), Assessment Events, and Contract Management Oversight (CMO) onboard U.S. Navy vessels whenever necessary during support of all functional areas of support. These functional areas are often referred to as SWRMCs Pillars of Support. In response to the customers needs, the contractor will provide a full range of technical services, maintenance, repair, and assessment execution and coordination expertise as support services throughout the SWRMC Engineering Department using a cost-effective mix and number of contractor support personnel, while utilizing an adaptable, flexible structure that is best suited to accomplishing both planned and emergent work in support of the U.S. Navy Pacific Fleet.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · REGIONAL MAINTENANCE CENTER · SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →