FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUkraine

Small Grants under the Strengthening Mine Action Program (Ukraine)

Issued by East Europe Foundation · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026
Reference
small-grants-under-the-strengthening-mine-action-program-ukraine
Location
Ukraine
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion

Details

Deadline: 08-Sep-26

The Strengthening Mine Action Program provides grants of UAH 1 million to UAH 2.2 million to Ukrainian non-profit organizations for projects that improve mine action capacity, reduce explosive ordnance risks, and support communities affected by the war. The program is implemented by the East Europe Foundation with financial support from the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) through the Ukraine Community Recovery Fund.

About the Strengthening Mine Action Program

The Strengthening Mine Action Program supports the recovery and resilience of Ukrainian territorial communities affected by explosive ordnance. The program uses small grants and rapid-impact projects to help Ukrainian civil society organizations and mine action entities: - Strengthen local mine action capacity. - Address urgent community needs. - Develop and test locally appropriate solutions. - Close institutional, technical, and material gaps. - Improve public awareness of explosive risks. - Strengthen rehabilitation and support services. - Promote gender equality and social inclusion in mine action. The program is particularly relevant to organizations working with communities affected by landmines, unexploded ordnance, and other explosive hazards. Why Does the Program Matter? Explosive ordnance continues to create serious risks for communities affected by the war in Ukraine. Mine action therefore involves more than clearance activities; it also includes risk education, survivor assistance, professional training, emergency preparedness, information management, and community resilience. The Strengthening Mine Action Program addresses these needs by providing flexible support for locally developed solutions and rapid-impact initiatives. The program also integrates gender equality, social inclusion, and community participation into mine action activities. Projects may consider the specific needs of women, children, veterans, internally displaced persons, returnees, persons with disabilities, survivors, and other affected populations. Funding Available Selected organizations can receive between UAH 1,000,000 and UAH 2,200,000 per project.

Key funding details include:

- Minimum grant: UAH 1,000,000.

- Maximum grant: UAH 2,200,000.

- Project duration: Up to 4 months.

- Expected start of activities: November 2026.

- Resilience allocation: Up to 10% of the project budget may be used for measures addressing unstable energy supplies.

Eligible resilience-related expenses may include items such as: - Generators. - Portable solar panels. - Other appropriate measures supporting operational continuity during energy disruptions. What Projects Can Be Funded? The program supports a broad range of mine action and community support activities. Eligible projects may focus on the following areas: - Reducing the impact of explosive ordnance on communities. - Raising public awareness about explosive risks. - Developing safe behavior and risk-awareness skills. - Providing physical, psychological, and social rehabilitation for survivors. - Supporting professionals affected by explosive ordnance. - Developing training systems for mine action specialists. - Strengthening first aid and emergency response capacity. - Providing tactical medical and first aid training. - Developing sustainable public information campaigns. - Producing and distributing educational materials. - Strengthening institutional and organizational capacity. - Creating modern educational environments. - Supporting state registries and geoinformation technologies. - Digitalizing information management systems. - Procuring specialized equipment. - Providing psychological support to affected people and professionals. - Promoting gender equality and inclusion in mine action. Projects should demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed activities and the needs of affected territorial communities. Gender Equality and Social Inclusion A key feature of the program is its focus on inclusive mine action. Applicants are encouraged to consider the participation and needs of groups that may experience particular risks or barriers, including: - Women. - Children. - Persons with disabilities. - Veterans. - Internally displaced persons. - Returnees. - Survivors of explosive ordnance. - People experiencing psychological trauma related to the war. - Other vulnerable or war-affected community members. Strong proposals should explain how activities will be accessible, inclusive, and responsive to the needs of affected populations. Who Is Eligible? The program is open to eligible Ukrainian non-profit organizations and institutions.

Eligible applicants include:

- Civil society organizations. - Charitable organizations and foundations. - Associations of local self-government bodies. - Higher education institutions included in the national register.

Applicants must:

- Be registered in Ukraine. - Have non-profit status. - Be included in the relevant official registry. - Have the organizational capacity to implement the proposed project. Organizations registered in temporarily occupied territories or territories on the line of demarcation are not eligible. Who Is Not Eligible?

The following applicants cannot apply:

- Individuals. - Business entities. - Government bodies, except eligible higher education institutions. - Political parties. - Religious organizations. - Organizations registered in temporarily occupied territories. - Organizations registered on the line of demarcation. Each eligible organization may submit only one application. How the Strengthening Mine Action Program Works The grant mechanism is intended to support practical, short-term projects capable of producing rapid and meaningful results.

Applicants should develop projects that:

- Identify a specific mine action or community recovery problem. - Explain why the problem requires intervention. - Propose a realistic and locally appropriate solution. - Identify the communities and groups that will benefit. - E

Context for bidders

East Europe Foundation has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 2 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in Ukraine. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →