FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Skid Steer Concrete Saw Attachment — Road Clearing, Cleaning, and Marking Equipment

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
FA481926Q0098
Location
United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP is soliciting Skid Steer Concrete Saw Attachment — Road Clearing, Cleaning, and Marking Equipment. Solicitation number FA481926Q0098. Classified under NAICS 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing. Product/service code 3825 — ROAD CLEARING, CLEANING, AND MARKING EQUIPMENT. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is the official solicitation on behalf of the 325th Contracting Squadron at Tyndall AFB for the purchase of a high flow diamond blade concrete saw attachment compatible with a Caterpillar 279D Skid Steer. The anticipated contract type is Firm-Fixed Price (FFP). The contractor shall provide the required system with all associated components and accessories to be used in conjunction with the Caterpillar 279D Skid Steer to meet the specifications that will be provided in Salient Characteristics. RFIs are due no later than 31 August 2026 at 12:00PM. The purpose of amendment 0001 is to post RFI responses. Additionally, as a reminder, the Government will not accept any quotes that are received via email. Quotes shall be submitted via the PIEE module that is listed in the SAM.gov solicitation attachments. Quotes are due 10 September at 12:00 PM CDT. Please review the amendment through the PIEE Solicitation module linked below.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4819 325 CONS PKP, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →