Sierra Leone Child Poverty Report Using MICS (2025/26)
Issued by UNICEF · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Reference
- LRPS-2026-9205945
- Location
- Sierra Leone
Details
Service Contract for Updating the Sierra Leone Child Poverty Report Using MICS (2025/26).
Please refer to the attached terms of Reference for details
IMPORTANT # ESSENTIAL INFORMATION
The Request for Proposal form (page 3 of this document) must be completed and returned to
UNICEF alongside the proposals.
Proposals must be received by latest 10:00hrs on Tuesday 15th September 2026.
Bid conference. No bid conference will be held.
Proposals are to be submitted by email to:
[contact details removed] for technical proposals, with
subject: LRPS-2026-9205945 and short descriptions of the RFP AND
[contact details removed] for financial proposals, with subject:
LRPS-2026-9205945 and short descriptions of the RFP
Due to the nature of this LRPS, there will be no public opening of proposals.
The currency of the Proposal shall be in Sierra Leone Leones for businesses registered in Sierra Leone and USD for businesses outside Sierra Leone.
Bidders must also include in their submission the following mandatory documents:
Business registration/ certificate of incorporation.
Valid Tax Clearance Certificate
UNGM registration number
2024 and 2025 audited financial statements
Context for bidders
We hold 376 notices from UNICEF, going back to September 2025 — 149 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Media, Printing & Advertising and Healthcare & Pharma. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Supply and installation of 40ft Dry Goods Storage Container· closes 9 Sept
- Review and Enhancement of NELC and Alignment of Kinder to Grade 3 Curricula with PELDS (OPEN TO PHILIPPINE-BASED SUPPLIERS ONLY)· closes 15 Sept
- Review and Update of the National Social Protection Policy and National Social Protection Strategy, including Mapping of Social Protection Systems, Resources…· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…· closes 23 Sept
- Supply of WASH Pipeline Supplies· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →