Serbia – Hospital facilities construction work – Execution of Works for the Construction of the Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics of the University Clinical Center Niš, including Ancillary Facilities and a Public Parking Garage
Issued by Vlada Republike Srbije, Ministry for Public Investment · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 13 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 593914-2026
- Location
- Serbia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
The subject of the public procurement includes the execution of works for the construction of a complex within the University Clinical Center Niš, comprising the Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics with ancillary facilities and a multi-storey public parking garage. The works include preparatory works, as well as construction and structural works, hydrotechnical, electrical, mechanical, telecommunications and signalling installations, medical gas systems, external works, internal roads, landscaping and horticultural works within the complex. The Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics is designed as a B+GF+4 building, with a total gross floor area of 21,413.37 m², together with an ancillary medical gas facility and a transformer substation. The multi-storey public parking garage, also designed as B+GF+4, has a total gross floor area of 14,824.93 m² and a capacity of 405 parking spaces, including spaces for persons with disabilities and parking spaces equipped with electric vehicle charging stations.
Lots Lot 1 — Execution of Works for the Construction of the Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics of the University Clinical Center Niš, including Ancillary Facilities and a Public Parking Garage: 1. Basic Procurement Information Subject of the Public Procurement: Execution of works on the construction of a complex within the Clinical Centre Niš – the Clinic for Gynaecology and Obstetrics with associated facilities and a multi-storey public parking garage. Status of Documentation: Final and legally binding Building Permits have been obtained for all facilities covered by the procurement, issued by the City Administration for Planning and Construction of the City of Niš (Case Nos. ROP-NISP-20869-CPI-3/2026 and ROP-NISP-17121-CPI-2/2026). The design documentation for the Building Permits has undergone a complete technical review. 2. Location of the Works and Site-Specific Conditions Location: The Works will be carried out in Niš, within the functional complex of the University Clinical Centre Niš. Cadastral Data: The facilities covered by the procurement will be constructed on Cadastral Parcel No. 4273/21, Cadastral Municipality Niš – Ćele Kula, with a total parcel area of 41,299 m². The land is owned by the Republic of Serbia. 3. Technical Description of the Facilities and Construction Method SECTION 1: Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics with Ancillary Facilities This section comprises the construction of the main medical facility and two ancillary technical facilities required for the proper operation of the Clinic. Main building – Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics • Number of storeys: Basement, ground floor and four upper floors (B+GF+4). • Dimensions and area: The building height is 21.42 m. The total gross floor area (GFA) is 21,413.37 m², of which 16,944.17 m² relates to the above-ground floors and 4,469.20 m² to the basement. • Building category: Category “B” (public-use buildings/hospitals). Medical gas facility • Number of storeys and area: Single-storey building (GF), 5.08 m high, with a total GFA of 91.00 m² (Category “B”). Transformer substation • Number of storeys and area: Single-storey technical facility (GF), 4.10 m high, with a total GFA of 137.91 m² (Category “G”). SECTION 2: Multi-storey Public Parking Garage The facility is designed to accommodate stationary traffic requirements within the healthcare complex. • Number of storeys: Basement, ground floor and four upper floors (B+GF+4). • Capacity: A total of 405 parking spaces, comprising 363 standard parking spaces, 40 parking spaces for persons with disabilities and 2 parking spaces equipped with electric vehicle charging stations. • Dimensions and area: The building height is 16.30 m. The total gross floor area (GFA) is 14,824.93 m², comprising 12,424.18 m² of above-ground floors and 2,400.75 m² of basement area. • Building category: Category “B”. 4. Construction Technology and Scope of Installation Works All facilities shall be constructed in accordance with high energy-efficiency standards and modern healthcare construction requirements, as confirmed by the prepared Energy Efficiency Studies. The procurement and works include the following: 1. Civil and structural works: Construction of solid and frame structural systems, foundation works in accordance with the Geotechnical Conditions Study, as well as concrete, reinforcement and masonry works. 2. Hydrotechnical installations: Construction of external and internal water supply and sewerage networks, including stormwater drainage and collectors. 3. Electrical power installations: Internal high-voltage/current electrical distribution within the Clinic and parking garage, complete equipping of the new transformer substation and connection to the electricity distribution network. 4. Mechanical installations: Thermotechnical installations (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), installation of fixed fire-extinguishing systems (sprinkler systems in the parking garage), passenger lifts and a dedicated low-capacity freight lift for medical purposes. 5. Medical gases: Complete technological connection of the medical gas station to the relevant units within the Clinic for Gynecology and Obstetrics. 6. Telecommunications and high-security signalling systems: Automatic fire detection and alarm systems, hazardous gas detection systems in the parking garage, voice evacuation systems and complete technical security systems, including video surveillance and access control. 7. External works and internal roads: Construction of internal roads with associated traffic signage, coordinated external utility installations, as well as landscaping and horticultural works within the complex.
Buyer: Vlada Republike Srbije, Ministry for Public Investment
Buyer country: SRB
Procedure: open
CPV code: 45215140
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
There are 2 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Serbia. This one closes in 42 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
Documents
- TED-official-notice-593914-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Germany – Floor-covering work – BK 14.2 Tanzboden - Schwingboden am Hochbunker AgathofMagistrat der Stadt Kassel · Germany
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →