Selection of consultant to explore and prepare the process for Forest Certification
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 20 Aug 2026
- Reference
- MOAL/PMU/CS-4
- Location
- Bhutan
- Sector
- Forestry & Wildlife
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Contract Award
Project: P506825-Accelerate Bhutans Job Transformation through Renewable Natural Resource Value Chains
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C8146
Bid/Contract Reference No: MOAL/PMU/CS-4
Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Consultant to explore and prepare the process for forest certification
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/20
Duration of Contract
3 Year(s)
Awarded Firm(s):
BHUTAN ECOLOGICAL SOCIETY (1084607)
Country: Bhutan
Final Evaluation Price BTN 29750000.00
Signed Contract Price BTN 33734500.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Bhutanese Ngultrums (Bhutanese Ngultrums) 33734500.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 6 open Forestry & Wildlife tenders in Bhutan.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
Open Forestry & Wildlife tenders in Bhutan
- Procurement of Forestry Uniform, Department of Forests and Park Services, MoENR. Note: All quoted rates should be inclusive of 5% GST, all other applicable taxes and charges.· closes 17 Sept
- Hiring of Machinery, Department of Forest and Park Services (Gelephu), Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources (FY 2026-2027)· closes 16 Sept
- Supply of Animal Feeds for the Royal Manas National Park (Gelephu), Department of Forest and Park Services, MoENR, (FY 2026-2027).· closes 14 Sept
- Procurement of forest mensuration equipment; measurement and forest inventory equipment, including hypsometers, densitometers, digital vernier calipers, and diameter tapes, for use in forest measurement, inventory, assessment, and related field activities.· closes 8 Sept
- Supply and installation of Airconditioning system in the National Herbarium Hall· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this forestry & wildlife opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Forestry & Wildlife tenders
- Biodiversity Net Gain Units ProcurementTorridge District Council · United Kingdom
- Target Hardening (Sanctuary Scheme)Worcestershire County Council · United Kingdom
- PETTY REPAIR FOR ATTENDING DAY TO DAY EM EXTERNAL WATER SUPPLY AND ELECTRICAL COMPLAINTS AT SP MARG SIGNAL COY RR COLONY NICHLOSON RANGE TPT COY INCLUDING ATTENDING DAY TO DAY COMPLAINTS OF BOREWELLS AT RIDGE FOREST AND ADJOINING AREA OF AGE U WE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE WC and CE DELHI ZONE-MES · CWE (U) DELHI CANTT-MES · GE(U)WATER SUPPLY DELHI CANTT-MES · India
- Responsible party for Collaboration with Local Development to Increase the ResilUNDP · Jordan
- Supply and Plant Cactus Seedlings in Jubilee Forest in Al-QatranehUNDP · Jordan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →