FreeTender
Accepting bidsUnited Kingdom

Road Surface Treatments - DPS

Issued by Dorset Council · via UK Find a Tender Service

Published
7 Oct 2025
Closes
27 Sept 2028
Value
GBP 1,20,00,000
Reference
DN318931
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

This Dynamic Purchasing System is for the provision of the following Road Surface Treatment Services:

  • Premium Surface Dressing
  • Micro Asphalting and Footway Surface Treatments
  • Carriageway Retexturing
  • Joint Sealing
  • Asphalt Preservation
  • In-Situ Road Recycling
  • Spray Injection Patching
  • Any works or services similar to those listed above

The publishing of this Contract Notice is to communicate the extension of the above DPS which was originally established in March 2018 for a 4 year period. Dorset Council took the option of extending the DPS for a further four year period ending March 2026 and now wishes to extend the DPS for a further period up to 27th September 2028, as permitted in line with Cabinet Office guidance regarding dynamic purchasing systems procured under PCR2015. Dorset Council reserves the right to terminate the DPS prior to 27th September 2028. Applications to participate with this DPS can be made on the portal: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk - REF:DN318931 Any organisation already awarded onto the DPS will remain. Any new applications can continue to be made at the above mentioned address. The estimated value of £12 million provided on this notice is based on the estimated total value of requirements over the next 3 year period. The following Authorities will continue to have access to this DPS: Dorset Council Bournemouth Christchurch & Poole Council Devon County Council Plymouth City Council Swindon Borough Council The DPS value shown is estimated and dependant on access from other named authorities.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from Dorset Council, going back to April 20252 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Transport & Logistics. There are 218 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 756 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →