FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfp

RFQ FY27-222 Mental Health and Psychosocial support for CAAFAG consultant

Issued by Plan International · via ReliefWeb — Consultancy & RFP notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
20 Sept 2026
Sector
Financial & Professional Services
Type
consultancy

Details

Background

Children in situations of armed conflict are exposed to a range of protection issues. Tens of thousands of children have been recruited and used by national armed forces and non-state armed groups in violation of international human rights and humanitarian law and are often subject to or survive other grave violations of their rights, including abduction, death and serious injury, and sexual violence which girls suffer disproportionately. In 2022, UNICEF and the MHPSS collaborative have developed an operational guidance on Mental Health and Psychosocial support in Children Associated with Armed Forces and Armed Groups programmes. This resource was published and is part of the CAAFAG task force resources, however, it has not been field tested. Plan International in collaboration with UNICEF are seeking to field test the operational guidance and to update it to respond to the needs of child protection and Mental Health and Psychosocial Support (MHPSS) actors.

1. Requirements

Plan International is looking for a 6-month consultant to field test the operational guidance in two locations and to update the resource based on the feedback collected.

Objectives

- The operation guidance for MHPSS programmes for CAAFAG is effectively field tested in 2 locations with the involvement of multiple sectors such as health, education and child protection. - The updated operational guidance is user-friendly and respond to the needs of field practitioners.

Requirements (to be met in full):

- Set up of a reference group including focal points from the MHPSS collaborative, UNICEF, and MHPSS and child protection actors. - Conduct remote key informant interviews on the use of and feedback on the operational guidance, and the needs of field practitioners implementing MHPSS programmes with CAAFAG. - Develop field testing strategy and workshop materials. - Field-test the resource in two locations. - Update the operational guidance, integrating the feedback from field practitioners. - Supervise the translation and design of the revised document. - Participate in the launch of the revised operational guidance. Timeline The consultant is expected to start on the 15th of October. For full document, please refer to Calls for tender | Plan International or contact Procurement@plan-international.org . How to apply Offers must be received before the deadline specified in the “Request for Quotations” The offer must be sent via email to Procurement@plan-international.org. With the subject line “RFQ FY27-222 Mental Health and Psychosocial support for CAAFAG consultant’’ For full document, please refer to Calls for tender | Plan International or contact Procurement@plan-international.org .

Context for bidders

We hold 15 notices from Plan International, going back to July 202611 of them still open. They buy mostly in Social Development & Inclusion, Transport & Logistics and Education & Training. There are 1,777 open Financial & Professional Services tenders. This one closes in 18 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →