RFAs: Regional Arts Development Fund Rolling – Round CCPD Grants (Australia)
Issued by RADF Rolling Round · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 31 May 2027
- Reference
- rfas-regional-arts-development-fund-rolling-round-ccpd-grants-australia
- Location
- Australia
- Sector
- Capacity Building & Technical Assistance
Details
Deadline: 31-May-27
The Regional Arts Development Fund (RADF) Rolling Round provides grants of up to $2,500 to artists, arts workers, arts organisations, businesses, and eligible community organisations in the Gympie region. The funding supports professional development, creative career progression, sector capacity building, knowledge sharing, and activities that strengthen the local arts and cultural community.
About the RADF Rolling Round
The Regional Arts Development Fund is a partnership between the Queensland Government and Gympie Regional Council that supports locally identified arts and cultural priorities. RADF is designed to give regional communities flexibility to determine which arts and cultural activities are most valuable locally. The Creative Capacity and Professional Development Rolling Round specifically supports people and organisations that want to strengthen established creative practices, develop professional skills, or share knowledge with the Gympie arts and cultural sector. What Does the Creative Capacity and Professional Development Round Support? The program supports activities that contribute to professional and creative development. Build capacity within the local arts and cultural sector. Help artists and arts workers develop established practices. Share specialist skills and knowledge with the local arts community. Provide mentoring opportunities for young people entering the arts and cultural sector. The proposed activity should have a clear creative and developmental outcome. How Much Funding Is Available? Applicants can receive a maximum grant of $2,500. A key feature of this RADF rolling round is that no applicant co-contribution is required. Funding can therefore provide direct assistance for eligible professional development and creative capacity-building costs without requiring the applicant to match the grant. Other reasonable costs directly associated with the approved activity. Applicants should ensure that requested costs are directly connected to the proposed creative or professional development outcome. Who Is Eligible? The RADF Rolling Round is open to several types of applicants involved in the arts and cultural sector.
Eligible applicants may include:
Incorporated not-for-profit community organisations. Businesses providing creative or cultural services. Enterprises providing creative or cultural services. Individual artists. Individual arts workers. Individuals aged 18 or older. Applicants under 18 applying through an eligible auspice arrangement. Applicants must have a meaningful connection to the Gympie region. Geographic Eligibility
Projects must either:
Be based in the Gympie region; or Provide a direct benefit to the Gympie region. Applicants should clearly explain the local relevance of their activity and how the project will contribute to the Gympie arts and cultural community. Project Requirements To qualify, proposed activities must meet the program’s core requirements.
Projects should:
Have a creative and developmental outcome. Benefit the Gympie region. Employ at least one professional artist or cultural worker. Contribute to creative or professional capacity building. Demonstrate a clear connection to arts, culture, or creative practice. The project should go beyond routine operations and demonstrate how the funding will help develop skills, practice, careers, knowledge, or the wider creative sector. Why It Matters Professional development opportunities can be difficult to access for artists and arts workers in regional communities. The RADF Rolling Round helps address this by supporting activities that strengthen individual creative careers while also contributing to the wider Gympie arts ecosystem. Strengthen the capacity of local arts organisations. Bring new ideas and skills into the Gympie community. How to Apply Applications are submitted online through the Gympie Regional Council grant portal.
Step 1: Identify Your Development Opportunity
Define the professional or creative activity you want to undertake. This could involve a training course, professional development program, mentoring activity, knowledge-sharing initiative, or another eligible capacity-building opportunity.
Step 2: Establish the Local Benefit
Explain how the activity will benefit the Gympie region. For example, you may show how the project will: Improve your local creative practice. Enable you to share new skills. Support other local artists. Develop young people’s arts skills. Strengthen the local cultural sector.
Step 3: Prepare a Project Plan
Describe:
What you will do. Where the activity will take place. When it will occur. Who will participate. Which professional artists or cultural workers will be involved. What skills or outcomes will be developed.
Step 4: Prepare the Budget
Identify all expected project costs and specify how the requested up to $2,500 will be spent. Quotes are required for expenses above $1,000, according to the application requirements.
Step 5: Gather Supporting Documents
Applicants should prepare relevant supporting material, which may include: Letters of support. Project plans. Quotes for expenses over $1,000. CVs of participating arts professionals. Other documentation requested through the grant portal.
Step 6: Submit Online
Complete the application through the Council’s online grant portal and upload all required supporting documentation. Because this is a rolling round, applicants should check the current application portal for the applicable submission requirements and availability before preparing a final application. What Makes a Strong Application? A strong application should make the development opportunity easy to understand.
Applicants should clearly demonstrate:
Why the activity is needed. How it builds existing creative or professional practice. What new skills or knowledge will be gained. How the activity supports career progression. How local artists or cultural workers will benefit. How the project contributes t
Context for bidders
RADF Rolling Round has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 3 open Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders in Australia. This one closes in 273 days.
Similar Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this capacity building & technical assistance opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Capacity Building & Technical Assistance tenders
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.286/26; CV-VP-26004 Asistencia técnica para el control y vigilancia de las obras en las Demarcaciones de Carreteras del Estado en Andalucía Oriental, La Rioja, Madrid y Galicia.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
- Spain – Architectural and related services – Servicios de asistencia técnica necesaria para la redacción de los proyectos, documentos técnicos, estudios previos y, en su caso, estudios de alternativas, así como la dirección facultativa y la coordinación de seguridad y salud durante la ejecución de las obras correspondientes a las actuaciones solicitadas por el Ayuntamiento de Puente GenilJunta de Gobierno Local de Ayuntamiento de Puente Genil · Spain
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.668/26; RE-AOR-26001 Consultoría y asistencia técnica para la redacción de proyectos de obras de conservación en la Demarcación de Carreteras del Estado en Andalucía Oriental.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
- Spain – Telecommunication consultancy services – Servicio de Asistencia Técnica de soporte de ingeniería para ITELAZPI, SAITELAZPI, S.A. - ITELAZPI, S.A. · Spain
- Spain – Civil engineering consultancy services – 30.816/26; AF-DIR-26002: Consultoría y asistencia técnica para apoyo técnico a la Dirección Técnica especializado en firmes. Provincia de Madrid.Dirección General de Carreteras · Spain
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →