FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderPhilippines

Retrofitting and Strengthening/Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” under IBRD Loan 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP) – Contract Package 5

Issued by Department of Public Works and Highways · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
29 Sept 2026
Reference
PH-DPWH-PSRRRP-CW-CP5
Location
Philippines
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

INVITATION TO BID Contract ID No. 26Z00003, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 5 under IBRD Loan No. 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP) The Government of the Philippines (GOP) has received a Loan from the World Bank toward the cost of International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) Loan No. 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP) , and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Loan to payments for Contract ID No. 26Z00003, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 5.

The Department of Public Works and Highways through its Buildings and Special Projects Management Cluster, UPMO (BSPMC-UPMO) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction and completion of the contract package (“the Works ”) as defined below:

Contract ID and Title Description Contract Period

26Z00003, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 5 Retrofitting/ Strengthening/ Seismic Upgrading including multi-hazard/functional improvements of selected thirteen (13) public school building in Taguig City. 639 Calendar Days

Only eligible bidders as described in Sub-Section 5, Section II (Instruction to Bidders) and Sub-Sections 5.2 and 5.4 of the Bid Data Sheet with the following key qualifications will be considered in this bidding: Average Annual Construction Turnover Financial Resources Construction Experience (Contracts of Similar Size and Nature)

PHP 629.00 Million PHP 79.00 Million Participation in at least one contract that has been successfully completed within the last fifteen (15) years and that is similar to the proposed works, where the value of the Bidder’s participation exceeds PHP 275.00 Million. The similarity of the Bidder’s participation shall be based on the physical size, nature of works, complexity, methods, technology or other characteristics as described below: Renovation/Construction/ Reconstruction/Retrofitting/ Strengthening/Seismic Upgrading/Rehabilitation of buildings of at least 3-storey in height OR with at least 1,250.00 sq.m. of floor area;

Eligibility and qualifications criteria are further described in the Bidding Document

Bidding will be conducted in accordance with relevant procedures for open competitive bidding as specified in the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of Republic Act (RA) 12009, otherwise known as the “New Government Procurement Reform Act”, with some amendments, as stated in the Bidding Documents and is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. The contract shall be awarded to the Bidder that met the criteria indicated in the Bidding Documents. Interested bidders may obtain further information from DPWH Procurement Services (PrS), 5th Floor DPWH Bldg., Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm . A complete set of Bidding Documents may be acquired by interested bidders on 01 September 2026 from the address below and upon payment to the DPWH Cashier of a non-refundable fee of Ten Thousand Philippine Pesos [PHP 10,000.00], exclusive of bank charges in Cash Payment/ Cheque payment/ Pay Order/ Demand Draft or Bank Transfer, not later than the deadline for submission of bids thru the account details provided below:

Bank Name:

Philippine Veterans Bank

Account Number:

0420000015

Currency Code:

000 PH

Short Name:

DEPT OF PUBLIC WOR

Account Name/ Address:

DEPT OF PUBLIC WORKS HIGHWAYS DPWH BONIFACIO DRIVE PORT AREA 1018 MANILA PHILIPPINES, 1018

The Bidder’s representative must present a letter duly signed by the Authorized Signatory of the Firm, authorizing him/her to acquire the Bidding Documents. It may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilGEPS) and the website of the Procuring Entity , provided that bidders shall pay the said Bidding Documents fee not later than the submission of their bids. A Pre-Bid Conference shall take place on 15 September 2026, 10:00 am at Department of Public Works and Highways, 5th Floor, Multipurpose Hall, Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila, Philippines and livestreamed on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@DPWH.CO.CivilWorks , which shall be open to prospective bidders. Bids must be duly received by the Bids and Awards Committee (BAC) Secretariat through manual/hard copy submission at the address indicated below on or before 29 September 2026 . Late bids shall not be accepted. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the following amount and form:

Bid Security Form Remarks

Bid Securing Declaration Allowed

Cash, cashier’s/ manager’s check PHP 11.00 Million

Bank draft/ guarantee or irrevocable letter of credit PHP 28.00 Million

Surety bond PHP 28.00 Million

Bid opening shall be on 10:00am, 29 September 2026 at Department of Public Works and Highways, 5th Floor, Multipurpose Hall, Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila, Philippines and via YouTube livestream: https://www.youtube.com/@DPWH.CO.CivilWorks . Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives who choose to attend the activity. The DPWH reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding, or not award the contract at any time prior to contract award in accordance with Section 70 of R.A. No. 12009, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected bidder or bidders. Interested bidders may contact the following personnel to obtain further information and inspect the Bidding Documents from 07:00AM to 04:00PM:

SOLEDAD R. FLORENCIO Project Director Buildings and Special Projects Management Cluster, UPMO DPWH-NCR Compound 2nd St. Port Area Manila 1018 Tel. Nos.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from Department of Public Works and Highways, going back to September 20263 of them still open. There are 25 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Philippines. This one closes in 25 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →