Request for Proposal (RFP) - BEC2026-013 Supply of 120 KVA UPS Systems Enhancement & Associated Electrical Components
Issued by Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) · via Islamic Development Bank — Tenders
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 19 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- isdb-request-proposal-rfp-bec2026-013-supply-120-kva-ups-systems-
- Location
- Saudi Arabia
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) invites responses to the following: Request for Proposal (RFP) - BEC2026-013 Supply of 120 KVA UPS Systems Enhancement & Associated Electrical Components. Notice type: Other. Project country: Saudi Arabia. Responses close on 19 September 2026. Financed by the Islamic Development Bank; see the notice for eligibility and submission details.
Request for Proposal (RFP) BEC2026-013 Supply of 120 KVA UPS Systems Enhancement & Associated Electrical Components The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), hereafter referred to as the “Purchaser”, would like to invite bids following IsDB’s Limited Bidding procurement procedure from eligible and qualified bidders for the Goods, Works and Professional Services covered under the scope of this assignment. Hereafter will be referred to as the “Goods or Professional Services” . This invitation is not transferable to another bidder. The bidding document (Attached), apart from this letter of Invitation for Bid (IFB) , has the following sections. Section I. Instructions to Bidders (ITB) Section II. Eligibility Criteria and Definition of Integrity Violations Section III. Evaluation and Qualification Criteria (EQC) Section IV. Purchaser’s Requirements The eligibility requirements for the bidders are in Section II. Submission Deadline: The deadline for bid submission shall be as specified in the Invitation to Bid (ITB) email or, in the case of an open competition, as indicated in the procurement portal. Deadline for Queries and Clarifications: 02 September 2026. Deadline for Proposal Submission: 19 September 2026. Queries & Answers (Q&A) Bidders shall prepare and present all queries, clarifications, and observations during the mandatory site visit. Questions that can be addressed immediately will be discussed during the visit. Any queries requiring further review or formal clarification will be responded to in writing and communicated to all participating bidders following the site visit through the following link: [contact details removed] Site Visit: Bidders are requested to submit their site visit participation requests through the following link: [contact details removed] Bids submission: Bidder shall submit their Technical and Financial proposals separately in an electronic sealed form with two different passwords shared to the dedicated email addresses listed below: Proposal Submission: [contact details removed] Passwords shall be sent only to: [contact details removed] * IsDB will not respond to any questions or inquiries received within the last 10 days of submission period .
Context for bidders
We hold 58 notices from Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), going back to September 2026 — 58 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and Energy & Power. There is 1 open electrical-equipment tender in Saudi Arabia. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Reconstruction of the Karabakh Irrigation Canal Project - GPN· closes 16 Jan
- Resultats de L’Avis de Préqualification N° S50/2026 Portant sur la Construction D’UNE Ligne BRT sur le Boulevard Latrille et Equipement des Voies et des 13…· closes 1 Jan
- Projet d'Amélioration de la Formation Professionnelle et de l'Employabilité des Jeunes - AGPM· closes 1 Jan
- Projet d’Appui à l’Electrification au Bénin (PAEB) - AVIS GENERAL DE PASSATION DES MARCHES (AGPM)· closes 27 Apr
- Projet de Modernisation de l’Administration Publique Comorienne par le bais de l’E-Gouvernement - GPN· closes 13 Mar
Documents
- Request%20for%20Proposal%20%28RFP%29%20BEC2026-013%20Supply%20of%20120%20KVA%20UPS%20Systems%20Enhancement%20%26%20Associated%20Electrical%20Components.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Projet d’Appui à l’Electrification au Bénin (PAEB) - AVIS GENERAL DE PASSATION DES MARCHES (AGPM)Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Benin
- Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Air Circuit Breaker (ACB) at SP-II & TCP and Dismantling of old ACBNMDC Limited · India
- Framework Contract for Supply of Electrical Installation Materials LOT2-FLEXIBLE Cables for Three YearsUganda Civil Aviation Authority · Uganda
- Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of UPS Systems for Airfield Ground Lighting System (AGL) and NavaidsUganda Civil Aviation Authority · Uganda
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Electrical Contractors for the Provision of Electrical Maintenance, Repairs, Installations, Testing, Commissioning and Emergency Services as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.Sedibeng TVET College · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →