Request for Information (RFI) for the supply and delivery of
Issued by UNOPS · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026
- Reference
- RFI/2026/64480
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
Tender Description: Request for Information (RFI) for the supply and delivery of: Cesspit emptier truck (8 m³) and Motorized cargo dump tricycles (gasoline engine or full electric traction motor) IMPORTANT NOTE: Interested vendors must respond to this tender using the UNOPS eSourcing system , via the UNGM portal. To access the full UNOPS tender details, request clarifications on the tender, and submit a vendor response to a tender using the system, vendors need to be registered as UNOPS vendors at the UNGM portal and be logged into UNGM. For guidance on how to register on UNGM and submit responses to UNOPS tenders in the UNOPS eSourcing system, please refer to the user guide and other resources available at: https://esourcing.unops.org/#/Help/Guides
Interested in improving your knowledge of what UNOPS procures, how we procure, and how to become a vendor to supply to our organization? Learn more about our free online course on “Doing business with UNOPS” here
Context for bidders
We hold 215 notices from UNOPS, going back to May 2026 — 76 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Education & Training and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 4 open Energy & Power tenders in Ethiopia. This one closes in 2 days.
More from this buyer
- Request for Quotation for supply and delivery of IP-PBX Desk Phone to UNOPS office in Yangon, Myanmar· closes 7 Sept
- RFQ Goods/Services - Procurement of endpoint security services, infrastructure, and productivity licensing for the three ministries in Somalia· closes 12 Sept
- ITB for Upgrading of streets with Plum concrete surface in Kabul city, District # 17 and 22 (2 Lots) - Afghanistan· closes 13 Sept
- Supply and Delivery of Ceramic Floor and Wall Tiles for the General Surgery Unit - Phase 1 Parts 1 and 2, Kassala State, Sudan.· closes 10 Sept
- Supply of ELISA test system (Rubella, Mumps, Tetanus, Diphtheria) and consumables for SES of the Republic of Uzbekistan· closes 8 Sept
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Procurement of solar panels for institutions (human health posts found in Barehle Woreda and Aysaita Woreda) It will be implemented at the regional level (DRDIP-II).
- Procurement of transformer from ELPA for animal food processing plant at Dera worda
- Bid for Factory Building, Electric Machinery and Materials
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Germany – Natural gas – Lieferung von GasLandkreis Neunkirchen · Germany
- France – Commissioning of heating installations – Exploitation et maintenance des réseaux de chaleur alimentés par des chaufferies biomasse de Territoire d'Energie Lot-et-GaronneTerritoire d'Energie Lot-et-Garonne · France
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Low- and medium-voltage cable – KW1 Tausch von Kabelanlagen KabellieferungStadt Nürnberg - Stadtentwässerung und Umweltanalytik Nürnberg · Germany
- Croatia – Voltage transformers – Nabava, doprema i ugradnja energetskih transformatora 110/10,5(21) kV, 20 MVA za TS 110/10(20) kV - 30/10(20) kV PRIMOŠTENHEP-Operator distribucijskog sustava d.o.o. · Croatia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →