Requalification of a building for the operation of ASSAÍ in Cabo Delgado
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Reference
- MZ-MISAU-348149-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Mozambique
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P175298-Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D9490
Bid/Contract Reference No: MZ-MISAU-348149-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Solicitao de Cotaes
Scope of Contract: Reabilitao e Requalificao do Edifcio CAI Pemba- Cabo Delgado
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/11/13
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
HCL ASSET LDA (1122715) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 10770454.77
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 10770454.77
Signed Contract price MZN 10770454.77
Evaluated Bidder(s):
COESPO CONTRUOES LDA (1122718) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 11153577.94
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 11153577.94
BSJ CONSTRUOES LDA (1122719) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 10879896.82
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 10879896.82
HELP MOZ CONSTRUES LDA (1122739) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 11557568.36
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 11557568.36
GRANDE CONSTRUES LDA (1122735) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 10968173.49
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 10968173.49
Rejected Bidder(s):
GLOBO CONSTRUES LDA (1122743) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 13440805.04
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 13440805.04
Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget
GOME CONSTRUCOES E FILHO LDA (1122689) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 10574554.78
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 10574554.78
Reason for Rejection Unavailability of key experts
LOPES CONSTRUES LDA (1122731) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 10724612.35
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 10724612.35
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
EREP CONSTRUOES LDA (1122716) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 11512264.99
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 11512264.99
Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided
KHUUMBA CONSTRUES LDA (1122728) Moambique
Country: Moambique
Bid Price at Opening MZN 8933288.76
Evaluated Bid Price MZN 8933288.76
Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,157 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,157 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 13 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Mozambique.
Open now from this buyer
- Performance Improvement of TPST Equipment in Bandung Regency
- Printing of Refresher training module
- Consultancy Services for Integrated Power System Development Master Plan Under the for Liberia Electricity Sector Strengthening and Access Project
- CONTROLE ET OPTIMISATION DES ETUDES TECHNIQUES ET CONTROLE DES TRAVAUX AU NIVEAU DES COMMUNES D’AKKA ET KASBAT SIDI ABDELLAH BEN M’BARK-PROVINCE DE TATA, DANS LE CADRE DU PROJET DE LA GESTION DURABLE DES ECOSYSTEMES OASIENS AU MAROC - PROGEDOM.
- Design, Supply and Installation for Yerkoy (Yozgat) Solar Power Plant (SPP) Project
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Mozambique
- RFQ - 138164- 2026 - UNUNMOZ149UEP - Construction Materials – EbA Grande Maputo Project AQUACULTURA (NATIONAL COMPANIES ONLY)· closes 11 Sept
- Construction of Water Supply Systems Infrastructures under Negomano Roma Section - Mueda – Negomano Road Project Phase I
- Supervision of the 800 meters Road and Market at Praia de Bilene Municipality
- Feasibility studies, concept design and Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for upgrading/or rehabilitation of selected roads in Niassa province Lot I· closes 22 Sept
- Rehabilitation of the offices at the STAE building in Maputo· closes 4 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- e-TENDER NOTICE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STORIED AO & RBO AND THREE STORIED SBILD BUILDING ON BANK’S VACANT PLOT AT MAHATMA GANDHI AVENUE, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALState Bank of India · India
- Greenhouse Repairs and Electrical Work at Norman A. Berg Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MarylandAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV · United States
- NOTICE INVITING TENDER (NIT) FOR SELECTION OF PROPOSED PREMISES OF SBI DHAMDAMA BRANCHState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →