Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)
Issued by Stoke-on-Trent City Council · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 7,80,300
- Reference
- CRN/2026/300
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
- Type
- works
Details
Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the following works to properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent.
The bungalow improvement works include:
- cladding replacement with UPVC alternative - integrated meter box doors - external lighting - integrated store doors - handrail and store door painting
The energy efficiency works include:
- cladding replacement with external wall insulation - renewal of windows - external lighting - retrofit insulated meter boxes - external painting RMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Stoke-on-Trent City Council, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Facility Management & Cleaning and Financial & Professional Services. There are 31 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 36 days.
More from this buyer
- Cromer Rd. MOT site Roof Works· closes 23 Sept
- Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)· closes 30 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
Documents
- tenderNoticeDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Grounds Maintenance and Gardening ServcesFirst Garden Cities Homes · United Kingdom
- B1008 – Framework for the Provision of Security ServicesBridgend County Borough Council · United Kingdom
- Pest Control ServicesAFFINITY WATER LIMITED · United Kingdom
- Window CleaningTown and Country Housing · United Kingdom
- Elektronisk stoffkartotekTrøndelag Fylkeskommune · Norway
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →