Repair & Maintenance of Residential & Non-Residential Building at Chumey EG Plant, Bhuthang
Issued by Mangdechhu Hydropower Plant · via Druk Green Power — Tenders (Bhutan)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Location
- Bhutan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
MHP0050/2026 dated 01.09.2026 Repair & Maintenance of Residential & Non-Residential Building at Chumey EG Plant, Bhuthang
Issuing entity: Mangdechhu Hydropower Plant. Category: Works.
DRUK GREEN POWER CORPORATION LIMITED BIDDING DOCUMENT FOR REPAIR & MAINTENANCE OF RESIDENTIAL & NON-RESIDENTIAL BUILDING AT CHUMEY EG PLANT, BUMTHANG
TENDER NO: MHP0050/2026 DATE: 01.09.2026
(DOMESTIC COMPETITIVE BIDDING) i TABLE OF CONTENTS NOTICE INVITING TENDER ................................................................................................. 1 SECTION I - INSTRUCTION TO BIDDERS ................................................................................. 3 ITB.1. Bidding Documents ........................................................................................................................ 4 ITB.2. Fraud and Corruption ..................................................................................................................... 4 ITB.3. Eligible Bidders .............................................................................................................................. 5 ITB.4. Exclusion of Bidders ...................................................................................................................... 5 ITB.5. Amendment of Bidding Documents ............................................................................................... 6 ITB.6. Clarification on Bidding Document ................................................................................................ 6 ITB.7. Language of Bid .............................................................................................................................. 6 ITB.8. Site Visit ......................................................................................................................................... 7 ITB.9. Cost of Bid Preparation .................................................................................................................. 7 ITB.10. Modification and Withdrawal of Bids .............................................................................................. 7 ITB.11. Bid Prices and Discount ................................................................................................................. 7 ITB.12. Correction of Arithmetical Errors in the Price Bid .......................................................................... 7 ITB.13. Period of Validity of Bids................................................................................................................ 8 …
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Mangdechhu Hydropower Plant, going back to August 2026 — 1 of them still open. There are 43 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Bhutan. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Roofing work with RCC partitions and Solar street lighting at Fishery, Haa· closes 17 Sept
- Improvement of Lhamoidzingkha Road from International Gate to Manitar Road Junction (PNH standard) and Lhamoidzingkha Dzongkhag Road SH: Earthworks, Basecourse work (GSB and WMM), Pavement work (DBM and AC) and Permanent works (R/Wall, Side drains and Cross Drainages)· closes 17 Sept
- Renaovation of Khotokha PS classrooms structures, admistrative blocks and staff quarter· closes 16 Sept
- Construction of drinking water reservoir tank at Yulsar and Kumphel under Dragteng Geog, Trongsa.· closes 18 Sept
- MAJOR RENOVATION OF SINCHULA PHC ANS STAFF QUARTER AT DARLA UNDER PHUENTSHOLING DUNGKHAG.· closes 15 Sept
Documents
- SBD-for-Chumey-Building.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →