Renovation of Medical Officer Quarters DH Badalkumbura,Clinic at Karandagama,internal access at DH Athimale,RPHM quarters at PMCU Buddama and School Dental Clinic at Siyambalanduwa -Monaragala District in Uva Province
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 30 Aug 2026
- Reference
- LK-PHSEP-PMU-529710-CW-RFB
- Location
- Sri Lanka
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P181564-Sri Lanka: Primary Healthcare System Enhancing Project (PHSEP)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75910
Bid/Contract Reference No: LK-PHSEP-PMU-529710-CW-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Renovation of Medical Officer Quarters DH Badalkumbura,Clinic at Karandagama,internal access at DH Athimale,RPHM quarters at PMCU Buddama and School Dental Clinic at Siyambalanduwa Uva Province Pack 2
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/15
Duration of Contract
6 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
KONDASINGHE CONSTRUCTIONS (512777) 107 A, 6th LANE , JAYAMALAPURA, GAMPOLA.
Country: Sri Lanka
Bid Price at Opening LKR
Evaluated Bid Price LKR 37660022.53
Signed Contract price LKR 37660022.53
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 19 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka.
Open now from this buyer
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Supply of materials for a drip irrigation system and a trellis for an intensive garden for the leader A. Syranov according to the VC "Sorting, packaging and sale of fruits"
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for wangay kebele health center by Salahad Woreda Finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka
- Improvement of Drop structure at 0+500 km in D 2 in RBMC in Thabbowa scheme
- Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.6 Km of Rural Roads in Musali and Nanaddan Divisional Secretariat in Mannar District in Northern Province· closes 29 Sept
- Renovation of Dental Clinic,Quarters,drainage,toilet facilities including access facilities for disable and elderly ,internal road system,ETU including staff toilet at DH Wadinagala,PMCU Pannalagama,DH Padiyaththalawa,PMCU Uhana and PMCU Liginiyagama in
- Rehabilitation of Bridge No: 1/2 on Kurunegala Narammala Madampe Road (B247), Bridge No: 2/1 on Circular Road (B082) , and Bridge No: 7/3 on Circular Road (B082) in Kurunegala District, in North Western Province· closes 22 Sept
- Improvements to Kantale Vendrason link sluice kantale scheme
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Filling and Tile work at House of Babbu Ram to Meshu Bhagat at w.no 1. Pyt. C.K.Pur Block Bhalwal Brahmana under Scheme CD PYT. for the yearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW JAMMU · India
- construction of DRSM/ crate Bund/Bags At NERU PURANA TULAILSoil and Water Conservation Department · Director soil and water conservation Department · Joint Director Kashmir · DSCO Baramulla · India
- Construction of Veterinary Dispensary at Milan-Di-Khui under UT Capex Budget 2026-27. (Ist Call)PWD · CE RandB Jammu · SE RandB North Jammu · EE RandB Khour · India
- Construction of Lane/Drains, Beautification and Protection Work in different Wards of MC Surankote District Poonch.(Under UT Capex Budget 2026-27 UDS)PWD · CE RandB Pir Panjal · SE RandB Poonch · EE RandB Surankote · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →