FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSri Lanka

Renovation of Dental Clinic,Quarters,drainage,toilet facilities including access facilities for disable and elderly ,internal road system,ETU including staff toilet at DH Wadinagala,PMCU Pannalagama,DH Padiyaththalawa,PMCU Uhana and PMCU Liginiyagama in

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
28 Aug 2026
Reference
LK-PHSEP-PMU-552568-CW-RFB
Location
Sri Lanka
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P181564-Sri Lanka: Primary Healthcare System Enhancing Project (PHSEP)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75910

Bid/Contract Reference No: LK-PHSEP-PMU-552568-CW-RFB

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Renovation of Dental Clinic, Quarters, drainage, toilet facilities including access facilities for disable and elderly, internal road system, ETU including staff toilet at DH Wadinagala, - EP - 5

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/19

Duration of Contract

6 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

SMART POWER ENGINEERING WORK (398624) No-2/3, Sinnalim Road, Ninthavur-15, Ampara

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR 80834580.21

Signed Contract price LKR 80834580.21

Rejected Bidder(s):

NEW ROYAL ELECTRICAL (PVT) LTD (1070280) No. 259/1, Dalupitiya Road, Hunupitiya,Wattala

Country: Sri Lanka

Bid Price at Opening LKR

Evaluated Bid Price LKR

Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20261,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 19 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →