FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderSri Lanka

Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.6 Km of Rural Roads in Musali and Nanaddan Divisional Secretariat in Mannar District in Northern Province

Issued by Road Development Authority · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
29 Sept 2026
Reference
LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB
Location
Sri Lanka
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Works

Employer: Road Development Authority

Project: Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP)

Contract title: Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province.

Country: Sri Lanka

Loan No: 9290

RFB No: LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB

Issued on: 01th September 2026

The Government of Sri Lanka has applied for financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract: Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province. Project Procurement Committee (PPC) of the Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) on behalf of the Road Development Authority (RDA), now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following contracts.

Lot No. Description Contract No.

RFB No: LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB

Lot 1R Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province. LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB - LOT 01R

Bidding will be conducted through open competitive procurement – nationally advertised using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” Seventh Edition, September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Summary of required (3.1) Financial Resources-Liquid Asset, (3.2) Average Annual Turnover, 4.2 (a) Values of Similar Project, 4.2(b) Key Activities - Asphalt (40 mm, Sq.m per year), 4.2(b) Concrete any grade (Cu.m. per year) and 4.2(b) ABC (Cu.m. per year) for the lot as shown below;

LOT (3.1) Financial Resources-Liquid Asset-Rs (3.2) Average Annual Construction Turnover Rs. (Mn) 4.2 (a) Values of Similar Project Rs. (Mn) 4.2(b) Asphalt (40 mm) (Sq.m per year) 4.2(b) Concrete any grade (Cu.m. per year) 4.2(b) ABC (Cu.m. per year)

01R 145,000,000.00 580.00 203.00 16,200.00 700.00 2,000.00

Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the office of the Project Director, Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) during office hours and also inspect the Bidding document during office hours from 09:00 to 15:00 hrs at Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP), Road Development Authority, 3rd Floor, 1st Stage, Sethsiripaya, Battaramulla. Telephone: [contact details removed] / [contact details removed]; Facsimile number: [contact details removed]; Electronic mail address: wb [contact details removed] A Pre-Bid meeting shall take place on the 15th of September 2026 , Time: 10:00 hrs at Inclusive Connectivity and Development Project Office (ICDP). The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders between 09:00 to 14:30 hrs on any working day upon the submission of a written application to the address below by providing a Certificate of Registration (PCA 3) issued by the Registrar of Companies and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee for the lot as shown below;

Contract No Nonrefundable Amount (LKR)

LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB – LOT 01R 50,200.00

The method of payment will be a bank draft in favor of the Project Director, Inclusive Connectivity and Development Project, BOC A/C No. 7040704, the document will be sent by post or courier on the payment of carrier fee by the Bidder. Bids must be delivered to: Attention; Project Director, Procurement Division, Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP), Road Development Authority, 3rd Floor, 1st Stage, Sethsiripaya, Battaramulla. (Postal Code: 10120), on or before 10:00 hrs, 29th September 2026 . Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend promptly after bid submission at the same venue. Bid must be accompanied by bid security for the lot and the amount shown below;

Contract No. Amount of Bid Security (LKR Million)

LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB – LOT 01R 3.70 Mn

All Bids must be accompanied by a Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (SEA) and/or Sexual Harassment (SH) Declaration. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.

Chairman, Project Procurement Committee On behalf of the Road Development Authority “Maganeguma Mahamedura”

No: 216, Denzil Kobbekaduwa Mawatha, Kosswatte, Battaramulla,

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from Road Development Authority, going back to August 20263 of them still open. There are 19 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Sri Lanka. This one closes in 27 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →