FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardSierra Leone

Rehabilitation and upgrade of the Masingbi Community Health Center,Konike Sand Chiefdom; Bendugu Community Health Centre Tonkolili District; and Hinistas Community Health Centre, including Supply and Installation of Renewable Solar System and incinerator

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
13 Aug 2026
Reference
SL-MOHS-539261-CW-RFB
Location
Sierra Leone
Sector
Energy & Power
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P172102-Sierra Leone - Quality Essential Health Services and Systems Support Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D9380; TF-B7266; TF-C8629

Bid/Contract Reference No: SL-MOHS-539261-CW-RFB

Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids

Scope of Contract: Rehabilitation and upgrade of the Masingbi CHC, Konike Sand Chiefdom; Bendugu CHC Tonkolili District; and Hinistas CHC, including Supply and Installation of a renewable solar system and incinerator

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/08

Duration of Contract

6 Month(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

MAT-KAY INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LIMITED (SL) (1115111) Villa 59Hill Station, Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE 17194388.32

Signed Contract price SLE 17194388.32

Evaluated Bidder(s):

KULUMBAYA CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL SUPPLIES (554406) 41 Beach Road, Lumley, Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE 22282600.64

2MD ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (1103376) 12A Main Motor Road, Congo Cross, Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE 18967281.84

ABSOLUTE BARRKEE INDUSTRIES (773560) Suusex Village -Peninsular of Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE 17219098.32

Rejected Bidder(s):

G AND D INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED (1115013) 14D Byrne LaneMurray TownFreetown, Sierra Leone

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

2.S AND H TRADING INVESTMENT (S/L) (794731) 31 Railway Line Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

CITIFORMS (SL) LIMITED (1115012) 1 Pogodon JunctionHamilton-Freetown

Country: Sierra Leone

Bid Price at Opening SLE

Evaluated Bid Price SLE

Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,226 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,226 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 3 open Energy & Power tenders in Sierra Leone.

Browse all open Energy & Power tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Energy & Power tenders

All Energy & Power tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →