FreeTender
Accepting bidseoiBolivia

Reconstruction and rehabilitation of the Tarija airport runway (airside)

Issued by Ministry of Public Works, Services and Housing (Airport Technical Unit) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
17 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
Reference
BO-L1209
Location
Bolivia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

Bolivia, through the Ministry of Public Works, Services and Housing (Airport Technical Unit), has financing from the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) for the "Air Infrastructure Program – Stage II". This third call for International Public Bidding (LPI) invites eligible bidders to submit proposals for the reconstruction and rehabilitation works of the airside of the Tarija Airport.

Scope of the works Main objective: Reconstruction and comprehensive rehabilitation of the airside infrastructure of the Tarija Airport, with an execution period of 27 months (730 days).

Required works:

Construction of the new Control Tower and the new Rescue and Fire Extinguishing (SSEI) block.

Rehabilitation of the runway by milling the existing pavement and placing a new asphalt layer (flexible pavement, progressive 0+000 to 2+200).

Rehabilitation of the Alfa and Bravo taxiways.

Expansion of the aircraft platform.

Construction of margins and safety strips of the runway.

Longitudinal and transverse drainage works.

Qualification Requirements and Conditions

Regulatory framework: International Public Bidding (IPL) conducted in accordance with the IDB's Policies for the Acquisition of Goods and Works (GN-2349-15).

Evaluation criteria: Accreditation of general and specific experience (sole proprietorship or APCA), financial capacity, technical and economic proposal, and availability of key personnel.

Margin of preference: No margin of preference will be granted to national contractors or consortia (APCA).

Required Guarantee: Mandatory submission of a Bid Maintenance Guarantee equivalent to 1% of the total value of the proposal.

Management and submission of bids Access to the rules: The bidding documents in Spanish are available by written request to the Airport Technical Unit or for digital download through the SICOES portal and the IDB notices section.

Delivery modality: Physical presentation of proposals in a sealed envelope at the La Paz Communications Center Building (electronic bids are not admitted). The opening will take place in a public event in person and with online transmission.

Note: Tender documents and forms are available in the official language of the country. Bolivia,throughtheMinistryofPublicWorks,ServicesandHousing(AirportTechnicalUnit),hasfinancingfromtheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)forthe"AirInfrastructureProgram–StageII".ThisthirdcallforInternationalPublicBidding(LPI)inviteseligiblebidderstosubmitproposalsforthereconstructionandrehabilitationworksoftheairsideoftheTarijaAirport.ScopeoftheworksMainobjective:ReconstructionandcomprehensiverehabilitationoftheairsideinfrastructureoftheTarijaAirport,withanexecutionperiodof27months(730days).Requiredworks:ConstructionofthenewControlTowerandthenewRescueandFireExtinguishing(SSEI)block.Rehabilitationoftherunwaybymillingtheexistingpavementandplacinganewasphaltlayer(flexiblepavement,progressive0+000to2+200).RehabilitationoftheAlfaandBravotaxiways.Expansionoftheaircraftplatform.Constructionofmarginsandsafetystripsoftherunway.Longitudinalandtransversedrainageworks.QualificationRequirementsandConditionsRegulatoryframework:InternationalPublicBidding(IPL)conductedinaccordancewiththeIDB'sPoliciesfortheAcquisitionofGoodsandWorks(GN-2349-15).Evaluationcriteria:Accreditationofgeneralandspecificexperience(soleproprietorshiporAPCA),financialcapacity,technicalandeconomicproposal,andavailabilityofkeypersonnel.Marginofpreference:Nomarginofpreferencewillbegrantedtonationalcontractorsorconsortia(APCA).RequiredGuarantee:MandatorysubmissionofaBidMaintenanceGuaranteeequivalentto1%ofthetotalvalueoftheproposal.ManagementandsubmissionofbidsAccesstotherules:ThebiddingdocumentsinSpanishareavailablebywrittenrequesttotheAirportTechnicalUnitorfordigitaldownloadthroughtheSICOESportalandtheIDBnoticessection.Deliverymodality:PhysicalpresentationofproposalsinasealedenvelopeattheLaPazCommunicationsCenterBuilding(electronicbidsarenotadmitted).Theopeningwilltakeplaceinapubliceventinpersonandwithonlinetransmission.Note:Tenderdocumentsandformsareavailableintheofficiallanguageofthecountry.

Executing unit: Ministry of Public Works, Services and Housing (Airport Technical Unit)

IDB project: BO-L1209

Contact: [contact details removed]

Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).

Context for bidders

There are 2 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Bolivia. This one closes in 13 days.

Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →