Purchase of Straval Valves for The Dalles Lock & Dam USACE
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- W9127N26QA164
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND is soliciting Purchase of Straval Valves for The Dalles Lock & Dam USACE. Solicitation number W9127N26QA164. Classified under NAICS 332911 — Industrial Valve Manufacturing. Product/service code 4820 — VALVES, NONPOWERED. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
W9127N26QA164
Purchase Description: Straval Check Valve, Relief Valve, and Strainer
Project: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Northwestern Division Portland District (NWP), The Dalles Lock & Dam
Solicitation number W9127N26QA164 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ), to purchase six (6) Brand Name Straval valves (Check & Relief), & Strainers for The Dalles Lock & Dam. This solicitation is advertised as Full and Open Competition, with a HUBZONE Price Evaluation Preference noted (Reference FAR 19.1307). This RFQ will result in a Firm-Fixed-Price supply purchase order. All prospective offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at www.sam.gov to be eligible for award. Lack of SAM registration will make an offeror ineligible for award. Questions are to be submitted to [contact details removed], NLT 1300 on 4 September 2026. All questions related to this solicitation must be submitted in writing to Mrs. Briddell, questions will not be responded to by phone. Delivery Information: The awarded contractor is responsible for shipment and delivery of procured products (Destination) to the project address listed below within four (4) weeks after contract award. The contractor shall be responsible for packing and shipping the components in a manner that will ensure undamaged and complete arrival at the powerhouse. All shipments must be scheduled to arrive during The Dalles normal business hours of Monday-Thursday 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Pacific Time, excluding federal holidays. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers The Dalles Lock and Dam I-84 EXIT 88 Interstate 84 Exit 40 The Dalles, OR 97058
Submittal Instructions: 52.212-1 Addendum (Page 35 of the attached W9127N26QA164 Solicitation)
Quotes that are missing any of this information will be found "Non-Conforming to the solicitation" and will Not be evaluated for award.
- Provide quotes by email (no Zip files) to Contract Specialist Raymie Briddell AND Contract Officer Darrell Hutchens at: [contact details removed] & [contact details removed].
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NWD · W071 ENDIST PORTLAND, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Bonneville Lock and Dam - Navigation Lock 1 Bridge Replacement· closes 9 Oct
- USACE Portland - Bow Thruster Propeller Purchase· closes 12 Sept
- John Day Dam Fish Pump Rehabilitation Project· closes 19 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →