Procurement of transformer from ELPA for animal food processing plant at Dera worda
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 19 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AMH FSRP-542694-GO-DIR
- Location
- Eastern and Southern Africa, Ethiopia
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMH FSRP-542694-GO-DIR
Procurement Method: DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Procurement of transformer from ELPA for animal food processing plant at Dera worda
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/25
Duration of Contract
30 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ETHIOPIAN ELECTRIC POWER AUTHORITY ANBESAME BERANCH (1111800) Dera
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 1553454.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1553454.00
Signed Contract price ETB 1553454.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 4 open Energy & Power tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Al Managil locality, subdivision5
- Hiring of an Individual Consultant as Senior Systems and Technology Officer
Open Energy & Power tenders in Ethiopia
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Germany – Natural gas – Lieferung von GasLandkreis Neunkirchen · Germany
- France – Commissioning of heating installations – Exploitation et maintenance des réseaux de chaleur alimentés par des chaufferies biomasse de Territoire d'Energie Lot-et-GaronneTerritoire d'Energie Lot-et-Garonne · France
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Low- and medium-voltage cable – KW1 Tausch von Kabelanlagen KabellieferungStadt Nürnberg - Stadtentwässerung und Umweltanalytik Nürnberg · Germany
- Croatia – Voltage transformers – Nabava, doprema i ugradnja energetskih transformatora 110/10,5(21) kV, 20 MVA za TS 110/10(20) kV - 30/10(20) kV PRIMOŠTENHEP-Operator distribucijskog sustava d.o.o. · Croatia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →