Procurement of the construction of Tow(2) Improved latrine with hand washing facility , Tow(2) new Incinerator with Ash pit ,One (1) Placenta and One (1) new water schemes/facilities for Health Institutions at Telemt Woreda Gilbena HC Of Amhara region.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 27 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-MOH-391146-CW-RFQ
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOH-391146-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of the construction of Tow(2) Improved latrine with hand washing facility for Health Institution
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/08/15
Duration of Contract
105 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ASHER G.C (1119980) North Gonder
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 999999.99
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1212185.16
Signed Contract price ETB 1212185.16
Evaluated Bidder(s):
TEGABU MELKAMU & FRINDS (1119984) North Gonder
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 1380000.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2307607.37
HABTEMARIAM GEBREMICHALE G.C (1119982) North Gonder
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 1049000.04
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1233270.32
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 100 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Payment Service Provider (PSP)
- Accounting Software (Sage 50) for Project Financial Unit
- Consultancy Services for Assessment of the Port Sector in Somalia
- Travaux de construction par la commune de Bani des latrines et des incinérateurs au profit dans les formations sanitaires.
- Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia
- Aluminum and Glass Office Partition Modification and Installation Works on the 7th, 8th, and 9th Floors of the Existing Building, Addis Ababa· closes 1 Sept
- Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.
- Procurement of Spring capping construction to Gonder Zuria woreda.
- Procurement of Spring Capping Development Construction to Fareta woreda.
- Construction of Building small stores & sheds for Livelihood diversification and connection to value chains for Akaki Woreda 9 micro-Watersheds
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORY BLOCK AT THE KITONDO SCHOOLTHE KITONDO SCHOOL · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF BUILDING MATERIALS(SAND,STONES ETC)MERU TEACHERS COLLEGE · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF HARDWARE AND PLUMBING MATERIALSMERU TEACHERS COLLEGE · Kenya
- Proposed Fencing To Completion of Approximately 810LM of School Compound Using Concrete Poles, High Tensile Wire & Chain Link and Gate Construction At Olgos Primary SchoolKajiado Central National Government Consttituency Development Fund · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →