FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Procurement of the Construction of One (1)new improved latrine with hand washing facilities, One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit, One (1) SM shed construction facilities for Health Institutions at Wadila Woreda Hamusit HC and Timtemat HP of Amhara.

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
30 Aug 2026
Reference
ET-MOH-390933-CW-RFQ
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)

Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MOH-390933-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of the Construction of One(1)New Incinerator with Ash pit for Health Institutions at Wadi

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2022/11/25

Duration of Contract

60 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

GEBRU ANDARGE (913587) Baherdare

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 95901.60

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 95901.60

Signed Contract price ETB 95901.60

Evaluated Bidder(s):

AMBAW DESALEGN & FRIENDS (913586) Baherdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 99245.60

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 99245.60

GETU DEGENE & FRIENDS (913585) Baherdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 341726.51

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 341726.51

GETENET MEKONENE & FRINDS (1120976) Baherdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 144810.45

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 144810.45

KES BAHERU AGEGNHU (913590) Baherdar

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 148660.00

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 148660.00

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 1,759 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 1,759 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 100 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →