FreeTender
Deadline not statedawardEthiopia

Procurement of Store and shad construction for Lugo Major water shed Cooperatives at Zaye Woreda.

Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Reference
ET-BG BOA -543315-CW-RFQ
Location
Ethiopia
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Contract Award

Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project

Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B5341

Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-BG BOA -543315-CW-RFQ

Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations

Scope of Contract: Procurement of Store and shad construction for Lugo Major water shed Cooperatives at Zaye Woreda lot1, Qersa, Bisha jarti and Gich dijaha micro water sheds).

Notice Version No: 0

Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/31

Duration of Contract

90 Day(s)

Awarded Bidder(s):

TAYE GUDETA GENERAL WORKS CONTRACTOR (1122253) ASSOSA, ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 12276095.13

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12276095.13

Signed Contract price ETB 12276095.13

Evaluated Bidder(s):

TESHALE MULETA GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1122257) ASSOSA, ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 12951784.05

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12951784.05

NATAN ENGINEERING PLC (1122254) ASSOSA, ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 13098935.58

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 13098935.58

WEDU GENERAL CONSTRUCTION PLC (1122252) ASSOSA, ETHIOPIA

Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening ETB 13401152.88

Evaluated Bid Price ETB 13401152.88

This notice has closed — what to do next

We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 20262,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 108 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ethiopia.

Browse all open Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →