Procurement of sheep and goat for fattening to Dawnt woreda.
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 27 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AMHARA BOA-553658-GO-DIR
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Livelihoods & Enterprise Development
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMHARA BOA-553658-GO-DIR
Procurement Method: DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract: Procurement of sheep for water shade community of Dawent woreda.
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/19
Duration of Contract
30 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
BEREHANE MOLA AND OTHERS (1120100) DAWENT,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB 2331635.00
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2331635.00
Signed Contract price ETB 2331635.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,843 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,843 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 60 open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Consultancy Services for a Framework Agreement to Provide Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and Resettlement Action Plan (RAP)
- Land preparation services: Ridging, planting, canal prep for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 2
- Engagement of Consultant for Supervision of Implementation of Flood and Erosion Control Project for Tsofon Kaomapni-Yakubun Bauchi-Sulaiman Adamu-Gwallaga Mayaka Communities.
- Land preparation services: heavy discing and leveling for summer 2026; Hasaheisa locality, subdivision 3
- Hiring of an Individual Consultant as Senior Systems and Technology Officer
Open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders in Ethiopia
- Procurement of 10,100 qt. Agricultural lime for acidic soil reclamation in Bursa Woreda for the 8 rehabilitated micro-watersheds.
- Procurement of sheep and goat for fattening to Sedie woreda.
- Procurement of sheep and goat for fattening to Guna begimeder woreda.
- Procurement of sheep and goat for fattening to South Mecha woreda.
- Procurement of haricot bean,Bean and chickpea including High value cereal seed for Gonder Zuria woreda,it is for the fulfillment of watershed community livelihood strengthening.
Browse all open Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders →
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this livelihoods & enterprise development opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Livelihoods & Enterprise Development tenders
- Supply & Delivery of Cassava Processing Equipment for ABC - WOKDONCAMAfrican Development Bank project · Sierra Leone
- GIZ -TENDER NOTICE for Nutrition Resilient Livelihood Itegration for Self-Help Group women under DAY- NRLM in IndiaGIZ · India
- Call for External Collaborator: Graphic designer to develop programme visual identity and promotion materials for TRIANGLE in PartnershipsILO · Global / multi-country
- Agribusiness Expert 1. Function as a technical advisor to ensure appropriate market linkages between farmers, farmer organizations, and agribusinesses for climate-resilient livelihoods; 2. Propose financial-analysis-based modifications or new activities, as a part of the project WP&B, to enhance the sustainability of business models set up under the project (entrepreneurs as local service providerMinistry of Agriculture, Department of Agricultural Extension (DAE), Building Climate Resilient Livelihoods in Vulnerable Landscapes in Bangladesh (BCRL) Project (DAE Part) · Bangladesh
- IFQ Bamboo poleBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →