Procurement of Safety Materials for Nifasilk Lafto sub city
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 29 Aug 2026
- Reference
- ET-AA FSPSNA-NIFASILK-518294-GO-RFB
- Location
- Ethiopia
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
Contract Award
Project: P169943-Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D7320
Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AA FSPSNA-NIFASILK-518294-GO-RFB
Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Safety Materials
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/07
Duration of Contract
40 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
BEYENE KEBEBEW TEXTILE WHOLE SALE (666177) Addis Abeba, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 15495171.00
Signed Contract price ETB 15495171.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
HAYA ZETEGN BUSINESS GROUP PLC (916295) Ethiopia, Addis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB 15573937.33
Rejected Bidder(s):
MERTSIF TRADING PLC (1115461) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
ABABECH ABAY STATIONARY TRADE (1120891) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
TAMIRU TESFAYE MOKONIN TRADE (1120892) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
ZINABU FEREDE WAKJIRA GENERAL TRADING (1115463) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
SOLUTION WHOLE SALE TRADE (1120890) Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
Bid Price at Opening ETB
Evaluated Bid Price ETB
Reason for Rejection Non-compliance
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 32 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Ethiopia.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Develop Constructions Bill of Quantities Standardization and Itemization-GTD
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
- Establishment of 1 Demonstration Plot and 5 Farmers Field Schools (FFS) in Dhobley & Kismayo Districts
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET EQUIPEMENT D'UN BATIMENT DE PREPRIMAIRE DANS LA LOCALITE DE KOUAME-DARI, SOUS PREFECTURE DE SOROBANGO REGION DU GONTOUGO
Open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Ethiopia
- Procurement of field vehicle tire
- Provision of FTC equipment's for Hamani Model FTC at Gimbo Woreda
- Procurement of FTC equipment for Surara Dinkit, Chimo Nagele, Guracha Dima Wodena ,and Gojama Nagele kebeles FTC in Sude woreda Arsi Zone
- Procurement of Office furniture and FTC equipment at Agarfa Woreda, under Bale Zone.
- Procurement of Lime
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Supply of Various Types of Goods (Group-C)Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Dhaka South City Corporation, Office of the Chief Store & Purchase Officer · Bangladesh
- Supply of Coconut ProbeMinistry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Dhaka South City Corporation, Office of the Chief Store & Purchase Officer · Bangladesh
- Ministry of Home Affairs invites tenders for Masur Dal (Lentil)Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Logistics Section, CID, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Procurement of Fuel Filter, Air Filter and Fuel Filter/Water Saperator as per BR Specifications and Requirements for DEE-PXCMinistry of Railways, Bangladesh Railway, Office of the Controller of Stores-West, Rajshahi · Bangladesh
- Supply of Stationery Items at UGC Bhaban, Agargaon,Dhaka.Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission of Bangladesh, Office of Member (GSE),University Grant Commission of Bangladesh · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →